Tournament Schedule Page

Click Here for Updated Standings

 


Upcoming Basketball Tournaments at MSC/CJB

WINNING TEAMS IN ALL TOURNAMENTS RECEIVE CHAMPIONSHIP T-SHIRTS 

click each tournament for more info and to register online.

Apr 6-7 YBOA NJ State Championship: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-12

Apr 20 1-Day Tournament: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-12

Apr 27-28 Spring Showcase: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-12

May 11-12 Spring Fling: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-12

May 25-26 YBOA NY/NJ District Championship: Boys & GirlsTeams Grades 3-12

Jun 8-9 23rd Annual Shore Shootout: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-12

Jun 22-23 Showcase: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-12

 


Spring 2019 MJBL Begins Sat Mar 23

EARLY REGISTRATION DISCOUNT EXPIRES MAR 20

Boys & Girls Divisions Grades 3-12: ALL LEVELS

over 810 teams played in the MJBL in 2018

Click Here for more info & to register online


 

Gym Locations

MSC Red & MSC Yellow
Monroe Sports Center
4 Farrington Blvd
Monroe, NJ

CJB Main
Central Jersey Basketball
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ

 

Peddie School
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ

 

Arthur L Johnson HS
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ

 

McKnight Elementary School
58 Twin Rivers Dr
East Windsor, NJ

 

Crossroads North
635 Georges Rd
Monmouth Jct, NJ

 

Conover Primary School
56 Conover Rd
Colts Neck, NJ

 

Kreps Middle School
5 Kent Lane
East Windsor, NJ

 

WWP HS South
346 Clarksville Rd
Princeton Junction, NJ


 

Tournament Schedule

ALL GAME TIMES ARE FINAL AND CANNOT BE CHANGED

updated Tue Mar 5, 5:30pm

Boys Schedule

Day Date Time Location
Sat Mar 9 8:00 AM Dragon Army 4 Grey (20) vs CJ Hawks 4B (15) Arthur L Johnson HS - Aux Gym
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Mar 9 8:15 AM Manalapan Braves (23) vs .Wall 3 (14) MSC Yellow
Sat Mar 9 8:35 AM Montgomery Green (22) vs .Cranbury 4 (47) MSC Red
Sat Mar 9 8:35 AM Midd South 4B (13) vs .Hoops There It Is B3 Blue (21) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Mar 9 9:00 AM Dragon Army 4 Red (37) vs .Hoops There It Is B5 Red (21) Arthur L Johnson HS - Aux Gym
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Mar 9 9:30 AM CJ Hawks 5B (47) vs .Hoops There It Is B5 Grey (18) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Mar 9 10:00 AM Manalapan Braves vs .Hoops There It Is Jr Peddie School-Court 2
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sat Mar 9 10:00 AM Dragon Army 4 Grey (30) vs Midd North Boys 4 (2) Arthur L Johnson HS - Aux Gym
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Mar 9 10:00 AM Red Raiders (47) vs Howell Hurricanes (45) Peddie School-Court 1
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sat Mar 9 11:00 AM East Coast Elite (48) vs Team Elevation 8 (8) Peddie School-Court 2
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sat Mar 9 11:00 AM CJ Hawks 5Y (20) vs CJ Hawks 6R (43) Peddie School-Court 1
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sat Mar 9 11:00 AM Dragon Army 4 Red (30) vs .Midd South Boys 5 (10) Arthur L Johnson HS - Aux Gym
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Mar 9 11:20 AM Montgomery Green (17) vs Midd South 4B (24) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Mar 9 12:00 PM Dragon Army 5 Grey (17) vs .Midd South Boys 6 (39) Arthur L Johnson HS
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Mar 9 12:00 PM Jackson Lions (36) vs Red Raiders (35) Peddie School-Court 1
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sat Mar 9 12:00 PM Team Elevation 9 (40) vs Howell Hurricanes (42) Peddie School-Court 2
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sat Mar 9 1:00 PM Dragon Army 5 Grey (33) vs CJ Hawks 6G (38) Arthur L Johnson HS
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Mar 9 1:00 PM Jackson Lions (50) vs NJ Surf Elite (40) Peddie School-Court 1
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sat Mar 9 1:00 PM Team Elevation 8 (34) vs Dragon Army 7 Red (54) Peddie School-Court 2
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sat Mar 9 2:00 PM Branchburg Blazers (28) vs .Go Up Strong 8 (31) Peddie School-Court 2
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sat Mar 9 2:00 PM Dragon Army 8 Grey (33) vs Team Elevation 9 (61) Peddie School-Court 1
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sat Mar 9 2:00 PM CJ Hawks 8G (28) vs .Hoops There It Is B7 White (30) Arthur L Johnson HS - Aux Gym
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Mar 9 2:00 PM Midd North Boys 3 (14) vs .Hoops There It Is B3 Red (29) Arthur L Johnson HS
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Mar 9 2:00 PM Pennington 5 (32) vs .Red Raiders B5 (22) McKnight Elementary School
58 Twin Rivers Dr
East Windsor, NJ
Sat Mar 9 2:50 PM CJ Hawks BJW (28) vs .Red Raiders B6 (37) McKnight Elementary School
58 Twin Rivers Dr
East Windsor, NJ
Sat Mar 9 3:00 PM SB Vikings Gold 7 (37) vs Dragon Army 6 Red (43) Peddie School-Court 2
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sat Mar 9 3:00 PM NJ Surf Elite (49) vs Dragon Army 8 Grey (33) Peddie School-Court 1
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sat Mar 9 3:00 PM Midd North Boys 3 (17) vs .Hoops There It Is B3 White (23) Arthur L Johnson HS
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Mar 9 4:00 PM Branchburg Blazers (32) vs Dragon Army 7 Red (29) Peddie School-Court 2
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sat Mar 9 4:00 PM Pennington 5 (27) vs .Stampede (21) MSC Red
Sat Mar 9 4:00 PM CJ Hawks 8 Select (38) vs .Green Lights (55) Conover Primary School
56 Conover Rd
Colts Neck, NJ
Sat Mar 9 4:00 PM Millburn Millers (46) vs .Hoops There It Is B6 Grey (32) Arthur L Johnson HS
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Mar 9 4:15 PM Renegades 6 (29) vs CJ Hawks White (27) MSC Yellow
Sat Mar 9 4:55 PM SB Vikings Gold 7 (19) vs .Robbinsville Storm (40) MSC Red
Sat Mar 9 5:00 PM NJ Hustle N Grind 7 (38) vs Dragon Army 6 Red (39) Peddie School-Court 2
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sat Mar 9 5:00 PM Montgomery Boys 7 (34) vs .Woodbridge Wizards B7 (50) Peddie School-Court 1
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sat Mar 9 5:00 PM Rumson Ballers (31) vs East Brunswick Ankle Breakers (26) Arthur L Johnson HS
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Mar 9 5:50 PM Jersey Shore Killa Bees (9) vs .Team Lights Out Purple (42) MSC Red
Sat Mar 9 6:00 PM Dragon Army 5 Red (42) vs Renegades 6 (55) Peddie School-Court 1
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sat Mar 9 6:00 PM Team LockDown (57) vs .Jersey Flight (55) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Mar 9 6:00 PM Millburn Millers (32) vs .Hoops There It Is B6 Red (21) Arthur L Johnson HS
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Mar 9 6:05 PM CJ Hawks White (20) vs .Inside Force (37) MSC Yellow
Sat Mar 9 6:45 PM NJ Hustle N Grind 7 (46) vs .Team Lights Out 7 (34) MSC Red
Sat Mar 9 7:55 PM CJ Hawks 67B (37) vs Dragon Army 5 Red (54) MSC Yellow
Sat Mar 9 8:45 PM CJ Hawks 67B (35) vs CJ Hawks BJW (34) MSC Yellow
Sun Mar 10 9:00 AM Montgomery Green (19) vs CJ Hawks 4B (33) Peddie School-Court 2
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sun Mar 10 9:35 AM Team LockDown (49) vs Renegades 6 (17) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Mar 10 10:00 AM Pennington 5 (36) vs .Hoopsters Boys 5 (33) Peddie School-Court 2
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sun Mar 10 10:00 AM Jackson Lions vs Howell Hurricanes Peddie School-Court 1
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sun Mar 10 10:45 AM Millburn Millers (26) vs .Staten Island Knights (30) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Mar 10 11:00 AM CJ Hawks 8 Select (32) vs NJ Hustle N Grind 7 (45) Peddie School-Court 2
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sun Mar 10 12:00 PM East Coast Elite (45) vs .Pennington Boys 8 (32) Peddie School-Court 2
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sun Mar 10 12:00 PM Team Elevation 8 vs .WWP Hoopsters (1) Peddie School-Court 1
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sun Mar 10 1:00 PM CJ Hawks 5Y (1) vs .MSC Hawks Water Peddie School-Court 1
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sun Mar 10 1:05 PM SB Vikings Gold 7 (41) vs East Brunswick Ankle Breakers (19) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Mar 10 2:00 PM East Coast Elite vs Branchburg Blazers Peddie School-Court 1
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sun Mar 10 2:00 PM East Brunswick Ankle Breakers (35) vs .Jersey Flight (45) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Mar 10 3:00 PM Team Elevation 9 (40) vs .Go Up Strong 8 (48) Peddie School-Court 1
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sun Mar 10 3:00 PM Midd South 4B (22) vs Midd North Boys 4 (17) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Mar 10 4:00 PM CJ Hawks 8 Select (35) vs .Classics A (39) Peddie School-Court 2
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sun Mar 10 4:00 PM CJ Hawks 5B (42) vs CJ Hawks 5Y (23) Peddie School-Court 1
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sun Mar 10 4:00 PM Midd North Boys 4 (16) vs .Hoops There It Is B4 (34) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Mar 10 5:30 PM CJ Hawks 8G (38) vs Montgomery Boys 7 (30) MSC Yellow
Sun Mar 10 5:55 PM CJ Hawks 6R vs CJ Hawks 4B Peddie School-Court 2
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sun Mar 10 5:55 PM Jersey Shore Killa Bees (21) vs CJ Hawks 5B (39) Peddie School-Court 1
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sun Mar 10 6:00 PM Midd North Boys 3 (36) vs Manalapan Braves (15) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Mar 10 6:25 PM CJ Hawks White (30) vs CJ Hawks 6G (35) MSC Yellow
Sun Mar 10 6:50 PM Montgomery Boys 7 vs CJ Hawks 67B Peddie School-Court 2
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sun Mar 10 6:50 PM CJ Hawks 6R vs Jersey Shore Killa Bees Peddie School-Court 1
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sun Mar 10 7:00 PM NJ Surf Elite (47) vs .Go Up Strong 9 Black (26) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Mar 10 7:20 PM CJ Hawks 8G (62) vs .Classics B (37) MSC Yellow
Sun Mar 10 8:15 PM CJ Hawks BJW (37) vs Team LockDown (55) MSC Red
Sun Mar 10 8:15 PM CJ Hawks 6G (39) vs CJ Hawks 67B (17) MSC Yellow
Sun Mar 10 9:05 PM Red Raiders vs .Monroe Scarlet Knights MSC Red

Girls Schedule

Day Date Time Location
Sat Mar 9 10:25 AM CJ Hawks G6 (16) vs Tinton Falls (29) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Mar 9 12:15 PM Marlboro Girls 6 (23) vs .iWork Girls 6 (26) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Mar 9 2:05 PM Marlboro Girls 6 (22) vs .Woodbridge Wizards G67 (32) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Mar 9 3:00 PM Point Pleasant (30) vs .Colts Neck G678 (16) Conover Primary School
56 Conover Rd
Colts Neck, NJ
Sat Mar 9 3:00 PM Freehold Township G5 (19) vs Legacy (14) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Mar 9 5:10 PM CJ Hawks G8 (29) vs Monmouth County Warriors (14) MSC Yellow
Sat Mar 9 6:00 PM Immaculate Conception (6) vs .Montgomery Girls 6 (17) Peddie School-Court 2
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sat Mar 9 6:00 PM Franklin Heat (9) vs .SB PAL Vikings 8 Girls (31) Crossroads North
635 Georges Rd
South Brunswick, NJ
Sat Mar 9 6:55 PM CJ Hawks G6 (17) vs .Midd South Girls 5 (19) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Mar 9 7:00 PM Monmouth County Warriors (21) vs .Hoopsters Girls 7 (6) MSC Yellow
Sat Mar 9 7:40 PM CJ Hawks G8 (26) vs .Berkeley 8 Girls (32) MSC Red
Sat Mar 9 8:35 PM Franklin Heat (34) vs .Berkeley 8 Girls (26) MSC Red
Sun Mar 10 9:00 AM Point Pleasant (17) vs Monmouth County Warriors (25) Peddie School-Court 1
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sun Mar 10 11:00 AM CJ Hawks G8 (35) vs Point Pleasant (19) Peddie School-Court 1
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sun Mar 10 12:00 PM Immaculate Conception (17) vs .Hoopsters Girls 6 (30) WWP HS South
346 Clarksville Rd
Princeton Junction, NJ
Sun Mar 10 1:00 PM Tinton Falls vs Freehold Township G5 Peddie School-Court 2
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sun Mar 10 2:00 PM Freehold Township G5 (13) vs Immaculate Conception (11) Peddie School-Court 2
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sun Mar 10 3:00 PM Tinton Falls vs Legacy Peddie School-Court 2
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sun Mar 10 5:00 PM Franklin Heat (23) vs .Pennington Girls 8 (47) Peddie School-Court 2
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sun Mar 10 5:00 PM CJ Hawks G6 vs Legacy Peddie School-Court 1
201 South Main St
Hightstown, NJ
Sun Mar 10 7:00 PM CJ Hawks G6 (12) vs .EW Storm (28) Kreps Middle School
5 Kent Lane
East Windsor, NJ


Game Rules

Boys & Girls All Divisions (2nd Grade - HS)

  • 20 minute running clock for each half, stopped clock last 1 min of first half, last 2 min of 2nd half.  3 min halftime
  • 3 timeouts per game. 1 timeout per OT. No Carry Over
  • 1st OT is 2min. 2nd OT is 1min. 3rd OT is sudden death (even FT)
  • Each half shoot 1 and 1 after 10 team fouls. No Double Bonus. End of Game: 1and1 after 2nd foul under 2min of 2nd half
  • Shooting fouls are 2 shots for 2 pointer or 3 shots for 3 pointer

Pressing

  • Boys & Girls Grades 2-6: Pressing is allowed last 4 min of each half, unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more.
  • Boys & Girls Grades 7-HS: Pressing is allowed all game unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more.
Foul Out Rules:
Each Player fouls out after 5 personal fouls (except Boys HS division each player fouls out after 6 personal fouls). If a team's 5th player fouls out and there are no other players on the bench to put in the game, the team has 2 options:
1) They can play the remainder of the game 4 on 5.  If another player fouls out, they must then play the remainder of the game 3 on 5, and so on.
2) The player that fouled out can remain in the game, but the opposing team is awarded a technical foul immediately, resulting in 2 shots and possession of the ball.  Every subsequent foul by that player who has fouled out will result in a technical foul as well.
 
Game Ball:
28.5" Basketballs will be used for all Girls Divisions and for all 3-6th Grade Boys Divisions
29.5" Basketballs will be used for Boys 7-12th Grade Divisions
 
If a game is crossover game between 2 teams in different divisions, the game will be played by the rules of the older division.
 
All teams must have a coach or an adult (21 or over) on the bench at all games.