NJ STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Sat Apr 14 - Sun Apr 15

Boys & Girls Divisions: 3rd Grade - 12th Grade

 

Click Here for Tourn Schedule by Pool

 

 

Upcoming Basketball Tournaments at MSC/CJB

SAME GREAT TOURNAMENTS - NEW LOWER PRICES!

click each tournament for more info and to register online.

Apr 21-22 Spring Showcase: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-12

May 4-6: Ryan Walp Tournament: Boys Teams Grades 4-12

May 12-13 Spring Fling: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-12

Jun 2-3 YBOA NY/NJ District Championship: Boys & GirlsTeams Grades 3-12

Jun 9-10 22nd Annual Shore Shootout: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-12

 


Spring 2018 MJBL STILL OPEN

OVER 250 TEAMS ALREADY REGISTERED

Boys & Girls Divisions Grades 3-12: ALL LEVELS

Click Here for more info & to register online


Registration is open for Basketball Camp this Summer!


 

Gym Locations

MSC Red & MSC Yellow
Monroe Sports Center
4 Farrington Blvd
Monroe, NJ

CJB Main
Central Jersey Basketball
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ

Monroe Rec Center
120 Monmouth Rd
Monroe, NJ

Arthur L Johnson HS
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ

The Express Athletic Center
216 Tingley Lane
Edison, NJ

St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ



Tournament Schedule

ALL GAME TIMES ARE FINAL

Day Date Time Location
Sat Apr 14 8:00 AM Team YoYo 9th (33) vs Hightstown Huskies (31) MSC Red
Sat Apr 14 8:10 AM Westwood Warriors 9th (41) vs CJ Hawks 8 Select (31) MSC Yellow
Sat Apr 14 9:00 AM Hawks Elite Orange 7 (64) vs Jersey Shore Predators 6 (42) Arthur L Johnson HS - Aux Gym
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Apr 14 9:00 AM Heat Elite 6 (34) vs .Hoops There It Is B6 White (21) Arthur L Johnson HS
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Apr 14 9:05 AM Team Swish 8 (57) vs CJ Hawks 8 Select (27) MSC Yellow
Sat Apr 14 9:45 AM Team YoYo 9th (59) vs Westwood Warriors 9th (50) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Apr 14 10:00 AM .Smac Nation 7th (23) vs Lady Hawks 78 (22) Arthur-L-Johnson-HS
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Apr 14 10:00 AM Hightstown Huskies (45) vs Team Swish 8 (31) MSC Yellow
Sat Apr 14 10:00 AM South Jersey Jazz (48) vs Jersey Shore Predators 6 (43) Arthur L Johnson HS - Aux Gym
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Apr 14 11:00 AM Team Swish 6 (19) vs Hawks Elite Orange 7 (53) Arthur L Johnson HS
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Apr 14 12:00 PM South Jersey Jazz (65) vs Team Swish 6 (40) Arthur L Johnson HS
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Apr 14 12:00 PM Starting 5ive (38) vs Jersey Shore Predators 5 (24) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Apr 14 12:40 PM .NJ Renegades 11u (49) vs CJ Hawks 6B (20) Immaculate.Conception
23 Manalapan Rd
Spotswood, NJ
Sat Apr 14 1:00 PM Lady Hawks 78 vs .Hoops There It Is G7 Arthur L Johnson HS - Aux Gym
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Apr 14 1:00 PM CJ Hawks 6G (43) vs Jersey Shore Predators 5 (50) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Apr 14 1:00 PM NJ Wolfpack (49) vs Team YoYo 10th (39) The Express Athletic Center
216 Tingley Lane
Edison, NJ
Sat Apr 14 1:00 PM Westwood Warriors 10th (30) vs .Monroe Falcons 2 (40) Monroe Rec Center
120 Monmouth Rd
Monroe, NJ
Sat Apr 14 2:00 PM Team YoYo 10th (60) vs CJ Hawks 10B (40) The Express Athletic Center
216 Tingley Lane
Edison, NJ
Sat Apr 14 2:00 PM Albany Knicks (70) vs CJ Hawks 7 Select (45) Monroe Rec Center
120 Monmouth Rd
Monroe, NJ
Sat Apr 14 2:00 PM South Jersey Jazz (38) vs Hoops There It Is B6 Blue (55) Arthur L Johnson HS - Aux Gym
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Apr 14 2:00 PM Jersey Shore Lions vs .Hoops There It Is G8 Blue Arthur L Johnson HS
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Apr 14 2:00 PM Team Swish 5 (14) vs Starting 5ive (46) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Apr 14 3:00 PM NJ Wolfpack (48) vs CJ Hawks 9 Select (34) The Express Athletic Center
216 Tingley Lane
Edison, NJ
Sat Apr 14 3:00 PM CJ Hawks 6G (43) vs CJ Hawks 6B (20) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Apr 14 3:00 PM CJ Hawks 5B (37) vs Team Swish 4 (32) Monroe Rec Center
120 Monmouth Rd
Monroe, NJ
Sat Apr 14 4:00 PM CJ Hawks 10B (43) vs .The Express Boys HS (44) The Express Athletic Center
216 Tingley Lane
Edison, NJ
Sat Apr 14 4:00 PM CJ Hawks 7 Select (34) vs Hawks Elite Black 7 (46) Monroe Rec Center
120 Monmouth Rd
Monroe, NJ
Sat Apr 14 4:00 PM Team Swish 3 vs MPO Elite 3 CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Apr 14 4:30 PM CJ Hawks 9 Select (31) vs .Hoops There It Is BJV White (29) Arthur L Johnson HS - Aux Gym
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Apr 14 5:00 PM .NJ Renegades 11u (43) vs Team Swish 5 (37) Monroe.Rec.Center
120 Monmouth Rd
Monroe, NJ
Sat Apr 14 5:00 PM Team YoYo 11th (41) vs Family Basketball Club (50) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sat Apr 14 5:00 PM Heat Elite 5 (46) vs Red Raiders 4 (24) MSC Yellow
Sat Apr 14 5:00 PM Monmouth County Warriors Girls (10) vs .The Waffles (12) MSC Red
Sat Apr 14 5:00 PM Albany Knicks (68) vs Team Swish 7 (22) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Apr 14 6:00 PM MPO Elite 3 (56) vs Inferno Bulldogs Sciarappa (1) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sat Apr 14 6:00 PM Team Swish 4 (20) vs Heat Elite 5 (40) MSC Yellow
Sat Apr 14 6:00 PM Red Raiders 6 (44) vs CJ Hawks 6 Select (30) MSC Red
Sat Apr 14 6:00 PM CJ Hawks 5B (33) vs .Inferno Bulldogs Cahill (32) Monroe Rec Center
120 Monmouth Rd
Monroe, NJ
Sat Apr 14 6:00 PM Team Swish 7 (14) vs Hawks Elite Black 7 (47) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Apr 14 6:55 PM Team Swish 3 (13) vs .Hot Shots (28) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sat Apr 14 6:55 PM Team YoYo 11th (55) vs Ocean Renegades (51) MSC Yellow
Sat Apr 14 6:55 PM Red Raiders 4 (42) vs .Manalapan Titans (44) MSC Red
Sat Apr 14 7:00 PM .Peak Skills 16u (49) vs Family Basketball Club (65) Monroe.Rec.Center
120 Monmouth Rd
Monroe, NJ
Sat Apr 14 7:50 PM Red Raiders 6 (28) vs CJ Hawks 7B (25) MSC Red
Sat Apr 14 8:45 PM CJ Hawks 6 Select (33) vs CJ Hawks 7B (39) MSC Red
Sat Apr 14 8:45 PM Ocean Renegades (53) vs .Wolf Pack (40) MSC Yellow
Sun Apr 15 8:00 AM Team Swish 7 (26) vs CJ Hawks 7 Select (53) MSC Red
Sun Apr 15 8:10 AM Albany Knicks (52) vs Hawks Elite Black 7 (36) MSC Yellow
Pool D Championship
Sun Apr 15 9:00 AM Hightstown Huskies (45) vs CJ Hawks 8 Select (22) MSC Red
Sun Apr 15 9:00 AM Team YoYo 9th (47) vs .Hoops There It Is BJV Blue (27) Bound Brook Rec Center
200 Thompson Ave
Bound Brook, NJ
Sun Apr 15 9:05 AM Team Swish 8 (39) vs Westwood Warriors 9th (37) MSC Yellow
Sun Apr 15 10:00 AM .Peak Skills 16u (58) vs Team YoYo 11th (98) Bound.Brook.Rec.Center
200 Thompson Ave
Bound Brook, NJ
Sun Apr 15 11:00 AM Team YoYo 9th (46) vs Hightstown Huskies (44) MSC Yellow
Pool C Championship
Sun Apr 15 12:00 PM .Jersey Shore Starz Mayo (58) vs Jersey Shore Lions (31) MSC.Yellow
Sun Apr 15 12:00 PM Heat Elite 6 (47) vs CJ Hawks 6B (27) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sun Apr 15 12:10 PM Team YoYo 10th (62) vs .Jelly Fam HS (39) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Apr 15 12:30 PM NJ Wolfpack (63) vs .Holmdel Thunder (57) Indian Hill Main Gym
735 Holmdel Rd.
Holmdel, NJ
Sun Apr 15 1:00 PM .Mid Atlantic Magic McCusker (29) vs Jersey Shore Lions (40) MSC.Yellow
Sun Apr 15 1:00 PM Heat Elite 5 (38) vs .Go Hard (36) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sun Apr 15 1:05 PM .Jersey Shore Starz Briles (27) vs Monmouth County Warriors Girls (4) MSC.Red
Sun Apr 15 1:15 PM CJ Hawks 10B (27) vs Westwood Warriors 10th (38) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Apr 15 1:50 PM .NJ Renegades 11u vs Starting 5ive Immaculate.Conception
23 Manalapan Rd
Spotswood, NJ
Sun Apr 15 2:00 PM CJ Hawks 6G (24) vs Team Swish 5 (23) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sun Apr 15 2:00 PM Lady Hawks 78 vs .The Express Girls 78 The Express Athletic Center
216 Tingley Lane
Edison, NJ
Sun Apr 15 2:00 PM CJ Hawks 5B (37) vs Red Raiders 4 (22) MSC Red
Sun Apr 15 2:00 PM Team Swish 4 (28) vs .North Burlington Vipers (25) MSC Yellow
Sun Apr 15 2:20 PM CJ Hawks 9 Select (16) vs Westwood Warriors 10th (32) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Apr 15 3:00 PM Heat Elite 6 (21) vs Jersey Shore Predators 5 (39) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sun Apr 15 3:00 PM .Jersey Shore Starz Bisogno (23) vs Monmouth County Warriors Girls (31) MSC.Red
Sun Apr 15 4:00 PM CJ Hawks 5B (26) vs Team Swish 4 (40) MSC Yellow
Pool G Championship
Sun Apr 15 4:00 PM CJ Hawks 7B (25) vs .Manalapan Blue Devils (27) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sun Apr 15 5:00 PM Starting 5ive (45) vs Jersey Shore Predators 5 (37) MSC Yellow
Pool F Championship
Sun Apr 15 5:20 PM .Stingrays Boys Fafion (31) vs CJ Hawks 6 Select (39) Immaculate.Conception
23 Manalapan Rd
Spotswood, NJ
Sun Apr 15 5:20 PM .NJ Renegades 11u (43) vs SSH (30) .Sportika - Court 1
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sun Apr 15 5:30 PM NJ Wolfpack (51) vs Team YoYo 10th (53) CJB Main
Pool B Championship
Sun Apr 15 5:55 PM Red Raiders 6 (33) vs .Howell Cobras (17) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sun Apr 15 6:00 PM Ocean Renegades (49) vs .Rte 33 Titans (55) MSC Red
Sun Apr 15 6:00 PM Family Basketball Club (51) vs .Monroe Falcons Varsity (45) MSC Yellow
Sun Apr 15 6:30 PM Team Swish 3 (25) vs .Manalapan Terps (23) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Apr 15 6:55 PM Team Swish 6 (24) vs Jersey Shore Predators 6 (43) MSC Red
Sun Apr 15 6:55 PM Hawks Elite Orange 7 vs .CJ Hawks 7G MSC Yellow
Sun Apr 15 7:40 PM .Stingrays Boys Fafion vs SSH Sportika - Court 3
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sun Apr 15 7:50 PM Family Basketball Club vs Team YoYo 11th MSC Yellow
Pool A Championship
Sun Apr 15 7:50 PM Heat Elite Orange 7 (57) vs Red Raiders 6 (24) MSC Red
Pool E Championship


 

Game Rules

Boys 3-4th Grade Divisions:

20 minute running clock for each half, stopped clock last 1 min of first half, last 2 min of 2nd half.  3 min halftime
3 timeouts per game. 1 timeout per OT. No Carry Over
1st OT is 2min. 2nd OT is 1min. 3rd OT is sudden death (even FT)
Each half shoot 1 and 1 after 10 team fouls. No Double Bonus. End of Game: 1and1 after 2nd foul under 2min
Pressing allowed last 4 min of each half, unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more.
 
Boys 5-6th Grade Divisions:
20 minute running clock for each half, stopped clock last 1 min of first half, last 2 min of 2nd half.  3 min halftime
3 timeouts per game. 1 timeout per OT. No Carry Over
1st OT is 2min. 2nd OT is 1min. 3rd OT is sudden death (even FT)
Each half shoot 1 and 1 after 10 team fouls. No Double Bonus. End of Game: 1and1 after 2nd foul under 2min
Pressing allowed last 4 min of each half, unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more.
 
Boys 7-8th Grade Divisions:
20 minute running clock for each half, stopped clock last 1 min of first half, last 2 min of 2nd half.  3 min halftime
3 timeouts per game. 1 timeout per OT. No Carry Over
1st OT is 2min. 2nd OT is 1min. 3rd OT is sudden death (even FT)
Each half shoot 1 and 1 after 10 team fouls. No Double Bonus. End of Game: 1and1 after 2nd foul under 2min
Pressing allowed all game, unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more.
 
Boys High School Divisions:
20 minute running clock for each half, stopped clock last 1 min of first half, last 2 min of 2nd half.  3 min halftime
3 Timeouts per game. 1 per OT. No carry over.
Each half shoot 1 and 1 after 10 team fouls. No Double Bonus. End of Game: 1and1 after 2nd foul under 2min
Each player fouls out after 6 personal fouls.
Pressing allowed all game, unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more.

Girls Divisions All Ages:

20 minute running clock for each half, stopped clock last 1 min of first half, last 2 min of 2nd half.  3 min halftime
3 timeouts per game. 1 timeout per OT. No Carry Over
1st OT is 2min. 2nd OT is 1min. 3rd OT is sudden death (even FT)
Each half shoot 1 and 1 after 10 team fouls. No Double Bonus. End of Game: 1and1 after 2nd foul under 2min
up to 6th Grade: Pressing allowed last 4 min of each half, unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more.
7th Grade & older: Pressing allowed all game, unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more
 
FOUL OUT RULES with no subsitutions left:
Each Player fouls out after 5 personal fouls (except Boys HS division each player fouls out after 6 personal fouls). If a team's 5th player fouls out and there are no other players on the bench to put in the game, the team has 2 options:
1) They can play the remainder of the game 4 on 5.  If another player fouls out, they must then play the remainder of the game 3 on 5, and so on.
2) The player that fouled out can remain in the game, but the opposing team is awarded a technical foul, resulting in 2 shots and possession of the ball.  Every subsequent foul by that player who has fouled out will result in a technical foul as well.
 
Game Ball:
28.5" Basketballs will be used for all Girls Divisions and for all 3-6th Grade Boys Divisions
29.5" Basketballs will be used for Boys 7-12th Grade Divisions
 
If a game is crossover game between 2 teams in different divisions, the game will be played by the rules of the older division.