NJ STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Fri May 24-Sun May 26

Boys & Girls Divisions: 3rd Grade - 12th Grade

 

Click Here for Master Tourn Schedule


 

Upcoming Basketball Tournaments at MSC/CJB

SAME GREAT TOURNAMENTS - NEW LOWER PRICES!

click each tournament for more info and to register online.

Jun 8-9 23rd Annual Shore Shootout: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-12

Jun 22-23 June Showcase: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-12

Jul 5-7 Crossover Hoops Nationals: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-12

July 14-15 Summer Bash: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-12

Aug 4-5 Summer Showcase: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-12

Aug 18-19 TriState Hoop Mania: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-12


Summer 2019 MJBL Registration Open

OVER 300 TEAMS CURRENTLY PLAYING THIS SPRING

Boys & Girls Divisions Grades 3-12: ALL LEVELS

Click Here for more info & to register online


Registration is open for Basketball Camp this Summer!


Gym Locations

MSC Red & MSC Yellow
Monroe Sports Center
4 Farrington Blvd
Monroe, NJ

CJB Main
Central Jersey Basketball
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ

St Anthony of Padua
251 Franklin St
Hightstown, NJ

 

Sportika
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ

 

Academy Charter HS
1725 Main St
Belmar, NJ

 

Divisions

Each Division Winner will receive Championship T-shirts

Pool A: CJ Hawks 9B, Go Up Strong 9 Black, Jersey Jam

Pool B: Go Up Strong 8 Black, Hamilton Nighthawks, NJ Swarm Boys 8 Green, SEEDUSA

Pool C: G Team Hoops, Go Up Strong 5 Gold, Rahway Go Getters

Pool D: CJ Hawks 5 Select, CJ Hawks 6Y, Go Up Strong 5 Black

Pool E: Millstone Warriors Girls, Neptune Crush Travel, NJ Swarm Girls 7

Independent (All Undefeated Teams will receive Championship T-shirts): Albany Knicks, CJ Hawks 3 Select, CJ Hawks Justin, Crimson Knights Elite, Go Up Strong 4 Black, Go Up Strong 4 Gold, Go Up Strong 6 Gold, Go Up Strong 7 Gold, Go Up Strong 8 Gold, Go Up Strong 9 Gold, Go Up Strong 9 White, MABC Bengals, MSC Hawks Bronze, MSC Hawks Hammer, NJ Swarm Boys 67, NJ Swarm Girls 9, NY Ratz, Primetime 609

 

Tiebreakers

1. Winning percentage between all tied teams (head to head).

2. Point differential in games between tied teams ONLY.  The maximum point differential that can be recorded for any single game is 20 points.

3. Highest winning percentage vs common opponent with best record.

4. Point differential in games vs common opponents.

5. Overall point differential in all games.  The maximum point differential that can be recorded for any single game is 20 points.

 


 

Tournament Schedule

ALL GAME TIMES ARE FINAL

Pool A

Standings

Team Record
Jersey Jam 3-1
Go Up Strong 9 Black 1-3
CJ Hawks 9B 0-3

Schedule

Day Date Time Location
Sat May 25 10:00 AM Jersey Jam (69) vs CJ Hawks 9B (24) St Anthony of Padua
251 Franklin St
Hightstown, NJ
Sat May 25 11:00 AM Go Up Strong 9 Black (38) vs Jersey Jam (71) St Anthony of Padua
251 Franklin St
Hightstown, NJ
Sun May 26 3:25 PM CJ Hawks 9B (38) vs .Albany Knicks (54) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun May 26 5:05 PM Go Up Strong 9 Black (43) vs .Albany Knicks (76) MSC Red
Sun May 26 6:00 PM CJ Hawks 9B (39) vs Go Up Strong 9 Black (44) MSC Red
Sun May 26 6:00 PM Jersey Jam (40) vs .Freehold Patriots White (60) MSC Yellow
Sun May 26 7:50 PM Jersey Jam (67) vs Go Up Strong 9 Black (33) MSC Red
Pool A Championship

 

Pool B

Standings

Team Record
SEEDUSA 4-0
Hamilton Nighthawks 2-2
Go Up Strong 8 Black 1-2
NJ Swarm Boys 8 Green 0-3

Schedule

Day Date Time Location
Sat May 25 12:00 PM Hamilton Nighthawks (69) vs Go Up Strong 8 Black (49) St Anthony of Padua
251 Franklin St
Hightstown, NJ
Sat May 25 5:00 PM Hamilton Nighthawks (48) vs .Bailey Basketball 78 (44) MSC Red
Sat May 25 6:00 PM NJ Swarm Boys 8 Green (36) vs SEEDUSA (52) MSC Red
Sat May 25 7:50 PM SEEDUSA (71) vs .Green Lights (29) MSC Red
Sat May 25 8:45 PM NJ Swarm Boys 8 Green (60) vs Go Up Strong 8 Black (63) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun May 26 10:00 AM Go Up Strong 8 Black (50) vs .Crimson Knights Elite (52) MSC Yellow
Sun May 26 11:00 AM .Go Up Strong 8 Gold (68) vs NJ Swarm Boys 8 Green (32) MSC.Yellow
Sun May 26 1:05 PM SEEDUSA (49) vs Hamilton Nighthawks (37) MSC Yellow
Sun May 26 3:00 PM SEEDUSA (55) vs Hamilton Nighthawks (45) MSC Red
Pool B Championship

 

Pool C

Standings

Team Record
Go Up Strong 5 Gold 4-0
Rahway Go Getters 2-2
G Team Hoops 1-3

Schedule

Day Date Time Location
Sat May 25 8:10 AM Go Up Strong 5 Gold (48) vs .Robbinsville Titans 6 (43) MSC Red
Sat May 25 8:35 AM G Team Hoops (36) vs .CJ Hawks 5 Select (32) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat May 25 10:25 AM Rahway Go Getters (63) vs G Team Hoops (12) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat May 25 12:15 PM Rahway Go Getters (49) vs .Go Up Strong 5 Black (38) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun May 26 1:05 PM Go Up Strong 5 Gold (53) vs G Team Hoops (18) MSC Red
Sun May 26 2:00 PM Rahway Go Getters (38) vs Go Up Strong 5 Gold (57) MSC Red
Sun May 26 3:00 PM G Team Hoops (27) vs .Bailey Basketball 56 (47) MSC Yellow
Sun May 26 4:00 PM Rahway Go Getters (45) vs Go Up Strong 5 Gold (51) MSC Red
Pool C Championship

 

Pool D

Standings

Team Record
Go Up Strong 5 Black 3-1
CJ Hawks 6Y 2-2
CJ Hawks 5 Select 0-3

Schedule

Day Date Time Location
Sat May 25 8:35 AM .G Team Hoops (36) vs CJ Hawks 5 Select (32) CJB.Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat May 25 9:30 AM CJ Hawks 6Y (34) vs CJ Hawks 5 Select (31) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat May 25 11:20 AM CJ Hawks 6Y (21) vs Go Up Strong 5 Black (34) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat May 25 12:15 PM .Rahway Go Getters (49) vs Go Up Strong 5 Black (38) CJB.Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun May 26 10:35 AM CJ Hawks 6Y (37) vs .Inferno Council (18) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun May 26 11:30 AM Go Up Strong 5 Black (51) vs CJ Hawks 5 Select (37) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun May 26 1:30 PM Go Up Strong 5 Black (47) vs CJ Hawks 6Y (27) CJB Main
Pool D Championship

 

Pool E

Standings

Team Record
Neptune Crush Travel 4-0
Millstone Warriors Girls 2-2
NJ Swarm Girls 7 1-2

Schedule

Day Date Time Location
Sat May 25 9:05 AM NJ Swarm Girls 7 (16) vs Neptune Crush Travel (35) MSC Yellow
Sat May 25 10:00 AM NJ Swarm Girls 7 (33) vs Millstone Warriors Girls (40) MSC Yellow
Sat May 25 12:00 PM Millstone Warriors Girls (28) vs .Pennington Girls B (23) MSC Yellow
Sat May 25 12:05 PM Neptune Crush Travel (41) vs .Lady Inferno Silver (9) MSC Red
Sat May 25 6:55 PM Princeton Area Elite (17) vs .PG Hoops G78 Orange (34) MSC Yellow
Sun May 26 9:05 AM NJ Swarm Girls 7 (25) vs Princeton Area Elite (16) MSC Yellow
Sun May 26 12:30 PM Millstone Warriors Girls (28) vs Neptune Crush Travel (46) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun May 26 2:30 PM Millstone Warriors Girls (27) vs Neptune Crush Travel (32) CJB Main
Pool E Championship

 

Independent

Standings

Team Record
Crimson Knights Elite 2-0
Go Up Strong 4 Black 3-0
NJ Swarm Girls 9 3-0
NY Ratz 3-0
Primetime 609 3-0
Albany Knicks 3-0
CJ Hawks 3 Select 2-1
Go Up Strong 4 Gold 2-1
Go Up Strong 8 Gold 2-1
Go Up Strong 9 White 2-1
MABC Bengals 2-1
CJ Hawks Justin 1-2
Go Up Strong 6 Gold 1-2
Go Up Strong 7 Gold 1-2
NJ Swarm Boys 67 1-2
Go Up Strong 9 Gold 0-3
MSC Hawks Bronze 0-2
MSC Hawks Hammer 0-1

Schedule

Day Date Time Location
Fri May 24 5:35 PM Go Up Strong 8 Gold (45) vs .Holmdel 9 (36) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Fri May 24 6:30 PM Go Up Strong 8 Gold (60) vs .Howell Blackjacks (65) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Fri May 24 8:00 PM Go Up Strong 6 Gold (44) vs .Midd South 7 Blue (58) Sportika-Court 7
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Fri May 24 9:10 PM Go Up Strong 6 Gold (32) vs .Classics B2 (26) MSC Red
Sat May 25 8:10 AM Go Up Strong 7 Gold (46) vs .Team NBN 6 (49) MSC Yellow
Sat May 25 9:05 AM Go Up Strong 6 Gold (34) vs .Red Raiders B6 (39) MSC Red
Sat May 25 1:00 PM NJ Swarm Girls 9 (49) vs .Pennington Girls A (31) MSC Yellow
Sat May 25 1:00 PM Primetime 609 (37) vs .Team Lights Out Purple (20) St Anthony of Padua
251 Franklin St
Hightstown, NJ
Sat May 25 1:10 PM CJ Hawks 3 Select (34) vs .Hoops There It Is Jr (11) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat May 25 2:00 PM NJ Swarm Boys 67 (40) vs .Hoops There It Is B7 Red (35) MSC Yellow
Sat May 25 2:00 PM Go Up Strong 7 Gold (39) vs .Monroe Falcons Cottrell Boys (41) St Anthony of Padua
251 Franklin St
Hightstown, NJ
Sat May 25 2:05 PM Go Up Strong 4 Gold (39) vs .North Star 34 Knights (22) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat May 25 3:00 PM CJ Hawks 3 Select (30) vs .Inferno Sciarappa Blue (22) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat May 25 3:00 PM NJ Swarm Girls 9 (26) vs .PG Hoops G78 Black (18) MSC Red
Sat May 25 4:00 PM Primetime 609 (66) vs CJ Hawks Justin (6) MSC Red
Sat May 25 4:00 PM Go Up Strong 4 Black (30) vs .Inferno Sciarappa (24) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat May 25 5:00 PM MSC Hawks Bronze (25) vs Go Up Strong 4 Gold (61) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat May 25 6:00 PM Go Up Strong 9 White (57) vs .Inferno Suns (42) MSC Yellow
Sat May 25 6:55 PM NY Ratz (64) vs MABC Bengals (61) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat May 25 6:55 PM Crimson Knights Elite (59) vs NJ Swarm Boys 67 (41) MSC Red
Sat May 25 7:50 PM MABC Bengals (84) vs Go Up Strong 9 Gold (41) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat May 25 7:50 PM CJ Hawks Justin vs Go Up Strong 4 Black (1) MSC Yellow
Sat May 25 8:45 PM Go Up Strong 9 White (37) vs .Monroe Falcons STP (68) MSC Yellow
Sun May 26 9:05 AM Go Up Strong 9 Gold (41) vs .Crockys (51) MSC Red
Sun May 26 9:40 AM MABC Bengals (61) vs .Holmdel Thunder (57) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun May 26 10:00 AM .Go Up Strong 8 Black (50) vs Crimson Knights Elite (52) MSC.Yellow
Sun May 26 11:00 AM Go Up Strong 8 Gold (68) vs .NJ Swarm Boys 8 Green (32) MSC Yellow
Sun May 26 12:00 PM Go Up Strong 9 Gold (41) vs NY Ratz (83) MSC Yellow
Sun May 26 2:00 PM NY Ratz (75) vs .Rte 33 Titans (60) MSC Yellow
Sun May 26 3:25 PM .CJ Hawks 9B (38) vs Albany Knicks (54) CJB.Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun May 26 4:20 PM MSC Hawks Bronze (20) vs CJ Hawks Justin (59) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun May 26 5:05 PM Go Up Strong 4 Black (37) vs CJ Hawks 3 Select (34) Academy Charter HS
1725 Main St
Belmar, NJ
Sun May 26 5:05 PM .Go Up Strong 9 Black (43) vs Albany Knicks (76) MSC.Red
Sun May 26 5:15 PM NJ Swarm Girls 9 (33) vs .Lady Hot Shots (31) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun May 26 6:00 PM Go Up Strong 9 White (57) vs MSC Hawks Hammer (33) Academy Charter HS
1725 Main St
Belmar, NJ
Sun May 26 6:55 PM Primetime 609 (36) vs Go Up Strong 4 Gold (13) MSC Red
Sun May 26 6:55 PM Albany Knicks (61) vs .Showtime (57) MSC Yellow
Sun May 26 7:00 PM Go Up Strong 7 Gold vs NJ Swarm Boys 67 Academy-Charter-HS
1725 Main St
Belmar, NJ


Game Rules (same as MJBL)

Boys & Girls All Divisions (2nd Grade - HS)

  • 20 minute running clock for each half, stopped clock last 1 min of first half, last 2 min of 2nd half.  3 min halftime
  • 3 timeouts per game. 1 timeout per OT. No Carry Over
  • 1st OT is 2min. 2nd OT is 1min. 3rd OT is sudden death (even FT)
  • Each half shoot 1 and 1 after 10 team fouls. No Double Bonus. End of Game: 1and1 after 2nd foul under 2min of 2nd half
  • Shooting fouls are 2 shots for 2 pointer or 3 shots for 3 pointer

Pressing

  • Boys & Girls Grades 2-6: Pressing is allowed last 4 min of each half, unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more.
  • Boys & Girls Grades 7-HS: Pressing is allowed all game unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more.
Foul Out Rules:
Each Player fouls out after 5 personal fouls (except Boys HS division each player fouls out after 6 personal fouls). If a team's 5th player fouls out and there are no other players on the bench to put in the game, the team has 2 options:
1) They can play the remainder of the game 4 on 5.  If another player fouls out, they must then play the remainder of the game 3 on 5, and so on.
2) The player that fouled out can remain in the game, but the opposing team is awarded a technical foul immediately, resulting in 2 shots and possession of the ball.  Every subsequent foul by that player who has fouled out will result in a technical foul as well.
 
Game Ball:
28.5" Basketballs will be used for all Girls Divisions and for all 3-6th Grade Boys Divisions
29.5" Basketballs will be used for Boys 7-12th Grade Divisions
 
If a game is crossover game between 2 teams in different divisions, the game will be played by the rules of the older division.
 
All teams must have a coach or an adult (21 or over) on the bench at all games.