NJ STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Sat Jun 2 - Sun Jun 3

Boys & Girls Divisions: 3rd Grade - 12th Grade

 

Click Here for Tourn Schedule by Pool


 

Upcoming Basketball Tournaments at MSC/CJB

SAME GREAT TOURNAMENTS - NEW LOWER PRICES!

click each tournament for more info and to register online.

Jun 9-10 22nd Annual Shore Shootout: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-12

Jun 23-24 June Showcase: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-12

July 14-15 Summer Bash: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-12

Aug 4-5 Summer Showcase: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-12


Summer 2018 MJBL Starts Jun 22

OVER 260 TEAMS CURRENTLY PLAYING THIS SPRING

Boys & Girls Divisions Grades 3-12: ALL LEVELS

Click Here for more info & to register online


Registration is open for Basketball Camp this Summer!

 


Gym Locations

MSC Red & MSC Yellow
Monroe Sports Center
4 Farrington Blvd
Monroe, NJ

CJB Main
Central Jersey Basketball
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ

Monroe Rec Center
120 Monmouth Rd
Monroe, NJ

 

Arthur L Johnson HS
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ

 

The Express Athletic Center
216 Tingley Ave
Edison, NJ

 

St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ

 

Sportika
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ

 

 

 

 

 


Tournament Schedule

ALL GAME TIMES ARE FINAL AND CANNOT BE CHANGED

 

Day Date Time Location
Sat Jun 2 8:00 AM Red Raiders MSC9 (43) vs Jon Jay Spartans 8th (24) Sportika-Court 1
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sat Jun 2 8:00 AM CJ Hawks 9 Select (23) vs Staten Island Stingrays (62) Sportika-Court 2
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sat Jun 2 9:00 AM NJ Blaze (20) vs .Warriors Girls HS Elite Sportika-Court 2
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sat Jun 2 9:00 AM Spartans (27) vs Jon Jay Spartans 7th White (41) Sportika-Court 1
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sat Jun 2 9:05 AM NJ Shooting Stars (39) vs Perkasie Knights (48) MSC Yellow
Sat Jun 2 10:00 AM NJ Gazelles Chris (40) vs CJ Hawks 10B (23) Arthur L Johnson HS
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Jun 2 10:00 AM Staten Island Stingrays (36) vs Jon Jay Spartans 8th (54) Sportika-Court 1
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sat Jun 2 10:00 AM Bensalem Chargers Girls 7th (22) vs Mid Jersey Mavericks 7 (12) MSC Yellow
Sat Jun 2 10:05 AM Mid Jersey Mavericks 6 (26) vs Monmouth County Warriors Girls (15) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sat Jun 2 10:55 AM Mid Jersey Mavericks 8 (60) vs .Lady Buckets (27) MSC Yellow
Sat Jun 2 11:00 AM NJ Blaze (59) vs NJ Shooting Stars (15) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Jun 2 11:00 AM Spartans (25) vs NJ Gazelles Kirissa (56) Sportika-Court 2
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sat Jun 2 11:00 AM Fire (72) vs .Middletown Nets (69) Arthur L Johnson HS
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Jun 2 11:00 AM Middletown Heat (52) vs .Hoops There It Is BHS (29) Arthur L Johnson HS - Aux Gym
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Jun 2 12:00 PM CJ Hawks 3B (21) vs .Hoops There It Is Jr Blue (9) Sportika-Court 1
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sat Jun 2 12:00 PM Mid Jersey Mavericks 6 (16) vs .Hoops There It Is G6 (44) MSC Yellow
Sat Jun 2 12:00 PM NJ Gazelles Chris vs .Hoops There It Is BJV Blue Arthur L Johnson HS
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Jun 2 12:00 PM Middletown Heat (62) vs NJ Gazelles Kris (42) Arthur L Johnson HS - Aux Gym
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Jun 2 12:10 PM CJ Hawks 9 Select (42) vs .Big Buckets (46) Sportika-Court 2
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sat Jun 2 1:00 PM SI Bulldogs (50) vs .Bensalem Chargers Girls 7th (21) MSC.Yellow
Sat Jun 2 1:00 PM Spartans (61) vs .Holmdel Hoopsters (52) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Jun 2 1:00 PM Mid Jersey Mavericks 7 (20) vs .WWP Hoopsters G7 (19) MSC Red
Sat Jun 2 1:00 PM .SI Bulldogs (50) vs Bensalem Chargers Girls 7th (21) MSC Yellow
Sat Jun 2 1:00 PM Jon Jay Spartans 7th White (46) vs NJ Gazelles Kirissa (38) Sportika-Court 1
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sat Jun 2 1:00 PM Team LockDown (46) vs CJ Hawks 6G (30) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sat Jun 2 2:00 PM Warriors Elite HS Orange (49) vs Fire (56) Arthur L Johnson HS - Aux Gym
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Jun 2 2:00 PM CJ Hawks 8 Select (20) vs Jon Jay Spartans 7th Green CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Jun 2 2:00 PM Mid Jersey Mavericks 8 (50) vs .Lady Hoops (36) MSC Red
Sat Jun 2 2:00 PM Hoops There It Is B6 Blue (53) vs .Red Raiders 7 (44) MSC Yellow
Sat Jun 2 2:00 PM Warriors Boys 9th Elite (22) vs NJ Gazelles Jim (63) Sportika-Court 1
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sat Jun 2 3:00 PM Warriors Elite HS Orange (60) vs NJ Gazelles Kris (45) Arthur L Johnson HS - Aux Gym
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Jun 2 3:00 PM CJ Hawks 7 Select (51) vs .Holmdel Hoopsters (44) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Jun 2 3:00 PM Team LockDown (28) vs .Jersey Shore Predators 5 White (36) MSC Red
Sat Jun 2 3:00 PM Jon Jay Spartans 6th (50) vs Red Raiders 6 (37) MSC Yellow
Sat Jun 2 3:00 PM Jon Jay Spartans 9th (55) vs NJ Gazelles Jim (45) Sportika-Court 1
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sat Jun 2 3:00 PM Mid Jersey Mavericks 45 vs .Jersey Shore Lions The Express Athletic Center
216 Tingley Lane
Edison, NJ
Sat Jun 2 4:00 PM CJ Hawks 7 Select (57) vs Hoops There It Is B6 Blue (41) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Jun 2 4:00 PM Red Raiders 10 (69) vs Warriors Boys 9th Elite (54) MSC Yellow
Sat Jun 2 4:00 PM NJ Gazelles Mike (32) vs CJ Hawks 7B (40) Sportika_Court 1
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sat Jun 2 4:00 PM NJ Gazelles Rene (18) vs .Inside Force (19) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sat Jun 2 4:00 PM Mid Jersey Mavericks 45 (8) vs .The Express Girls 56 (11) The Express Athletic Center
216 Tingley Lane
Edison, NJ
Sat Jun 2 4:00 PM SI Bulldogs (71) vs .Lady Hoops (27) Sportika-Court 2
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sat Jun 2 5:00 PM Bensalem Chargers Boys 8th (38) vs Jon Jay Spartans 7th Green (18) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Jun 2 5:00 PM Red Raiders 10 (24) vs Jon Jay Spartans 9th (50) MSC Yellow
Sat Jun 2 5:00 PM NJ Gazelles Mike (49) vs CJ Hawks 6B (20) Sportika_Court 1
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sat Jun 2 6:00 PM CJ Hawks 4 Select (9) vs CJ Hawks 5B (35) MSC Yellow
Sat Jun 2 6:00 PM CJ Hawks 7B (60) vs CJ Hawks 6G (30) Sportika_Court 1
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sat Jun 2 6:55 PM Red Raiders MSC9 (55) vs .Go Up Strong 8 (18) MSC Red
Sat Jun 2 6:55 PM CJ Hawks 4 Select (19) vs NJ Gazelles Rene (26) MSC Yellow
Sat Jun 2 7:00 PM Lady Hoops HS (36) vs .Brick Ballers HS (24) Sportika_Court 1
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sat Jun 2 7:00 PM Bensalem Chargers Boys 6th (47) vs Jersey Shore Predators (30) Sportika_Court 2
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sat Jun 2 7:50 PM CJ Hawks 5B (42) vs Red Raiders 4 (24) MSC Red
Sat Jun 2 7:50 PM Bensalem Chargers Boys 8th (38) vs CJ Hawks 8G (31) MSC Yellow
Sat Jun 2 8:00 PM CJ Hawks 6 Select (25) vs Bensalem Chargers Boys 6th (50) Sportika_Court 2
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sat Jun 2 8:45 PM Red Raiders 6 (34) vs Jersey Shore Predators (29) MSC Yellow
Sun Jun 3 8:10 AM CJ Hawks 6 Select (28) vs Jon Jay Spartans 6th (79) MSC Yellow
Sun Jun 3 9:00 AM Red Raiders 4 (32) vs CJ Hawks 4 Select (21) MSC Red
Sun Jun 3 10:05 AM Red Raiders 4 (21) vs .Go Up Strong 4 (37) MSC Yellow
Sun Jun 3 10:35 AM Jon Jay Spartans 6th (58) vs Jersey Shore Predators (39) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Jun 3 11:00 AM Red Raiders 6 (35) vs Bensalem Chargers Boys 6th (41) MSC Yellow
Sun Jun 3 11:05 AM CJ Hawks 6 Select (25) vs .Jelly Fam (45) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sun Jun 3 11:30 AM CJ Hawks 5B (31) vs NJ Gazelles Rene (11) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Jun 3 12:05 PM CJ Hawks 10B (31) vs Red Raiders MSC9 (64) MSC Yellow
Sun Jun 3 12:15 PM Team LockDown (26) vs NJ Gazelles Mike (52) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sun Jun 3 12:30 PM CJ Hawks 6G (45) vs CJ Hawks 6B (24) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Jun 3 1:00 PM Mid Jersey Mavericks 6 (7) vs .iWork Girls 6 (35) Monroe Rec Center
120 Monmouth Rd
Monroe, NJ
Sun Jun 3 1:00 PM Jon Jay Spartans 6th (42) vs Bensalem Chargers Boys 6th (48) MSC Yellow
Pool F Championship
Sun Jun 3 1:10 PM Perkasie Knights (16) vs NJ Blaze (57) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sun Jun 3 1:15 PM CJ Hawks 5B (43) vs NJ Gazelles Rene (33) MSC Red
Pool H Championship
Sun Jun 3 1:30 PM Lady Hoops HS (34) vs NJ Shooting Stars (23) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Jun 3 2:00 PM Monmouth County Warriors Girls (15) vs .iWork Girls 6 (28) Monroe Rec Center
120 Monmouth Rd
Monroe, NJ
Sun Jun 3 2:10 PM Red Raiders 10 (29) vs NJ Gazelles Jim (54) MSC Red
Sun Jun 3 3:00 PM CJ Hawks 8G (36) vs CJ Hawks 8 Select (40) MSC Yellow
Sun Jun 3 3:00 PM Jon Jay Spartans 9th (64) vs Warriors Boys 9th Elite (35) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sun Jun 3 3:00 PM Mid Jersey Mavericks 7 (15) vs Monroe Falcons (30) Monroe Rec Center
120 Monmouth Rd
Monroe, NJ
Sun Jun 3 3:05 PM Jon Jay Spartans 8th (38) vs .Hightstown Huskies (26) MSC Red
Sun Jun 3 3:30 PM Perkasie Knights (44) vs Lady Hoops HS (32) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Jun 3 4:00 PM NJ Gazelles Chris (37) vs Staten Island Stingrays (47) MSC Red
Sun Jun 3 4:00 PM CJ Hawks 7 Select (20) vs NJ Gazelles Kirissa (37) MSC Yellow
Sun Jun 3 5:00 PM John Jay Spartans 9th (44) vs NJ Gazelles Jim (39) Sportika_Court 3
Pool B Championship
Sun Jun 3 5:00 PM NJ Blaze (48) vs Perkasie Knights (26) Sportika_Court 5
Pool I Championship
Sun Jun 3 5:00 PM CJ Hawks 9 Select (31) vs CJ Hawks 10B (51) Sportika_Court 2
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sun Jun 3 5:00 PM SI Bulldogs vs Mid Jersey Mavericks 8 Monroe Rec Center
120 Monmouth Rd
Monroe, NJ
Sun Jun 3 5:00 PM Hoops There It Is B6 Blue (23) vs Jon Jay Spartans 7th White (18) MSC Red
Sun Jun 3 5:00 PM Bensalem Chargers Boys 8th (39) vs CJ Hawks 8 Select (28) MSC Yellow
Sun Jun 3 5:00 PM Monmouth County Warriors Girls (32) vs Mid Jersey Mavericks 45 (10) Sportika_Court 1
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sun Jun 3 5:00 PM CJ Hawks 7B (47) vs NJ Gazelles Mike (48) St Rose of Lima
Pool G Championship
Sun Jun 3 6:00 PM NJ Gazelles Kris (44) vs .Monroe Falcons 2 (48) Monroe Rec Center
120 Monmouth Rd
Monroe, NJ
Sun Jun 3 6:00 PM CJ Hawks 8G (21) vs Jon Jay Spartans 7th Green (42) MSC Yellow
Sun Jun 3 6:00 PM CJ Hawks 3B (20) vs .Inferno Bulldogs Sciarappa (16) Sportika_Court 5
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sun Jun 3 6:55 PM Middletown Heat (46) vs Fire (43) MSC Red
Sun Jun 3 6:55 PM NJ Gazelles Kirissa (40) vs Jon Jay Spartans 7th White (16) MSC Yellow
Pool E Championship
Sun Jun 3 7:00 PM Warriors Elite HS Orange (50) vs .Monroe Falcons Varsity (58) Monroe Rec Center
120 Monmouth Rd
Monroe, NJ
Sun Jun 3 7:00 PM Red Raiders MSC9 (45) vs Jon Jay Spartans 8th (36) Sportika_Court 1
Pool C Championship
Sun Jun 3 7:00 PM CJ Hawks 3B (25) vs .Monroe Falcons Puglia (20) Sportika_Court 5
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sun Jun 3 7:50 PM Bensalem Chargers Boys 8th (37) vs CJ Hawks 8 Select (40) MSC Yellow
Pool D Championship
Sun Jun 3 8:45 PM Fire (46) vs Middletown Heat (56) MSC Red
Pool A Championship

 


Game Rules (same as MJBL)

Boys 3-4th Grade Divisions:

20 minute running clock for each half, stopped clock last 1 min of first half, last 2 min of 2nd half.  3 min halftime
3 timeouts per game. 1 timeout per OT. No Carry Over
1st OT is 2min. 2nd OT is 1min. 3rd OT is sudden death (even FT)
Each half shoot 1 and 1 after 10 team fouls. No Double Bonus. End of Game: 1and1 after 2nd foul under 2min
Pressing allowed last 4 min of each half, unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more.
 
Boys 5-6th Grade Divisions:
20 minute running clock for each half, stopped clock last 1 min of first half, last 2 min of 2nd half.  3 min halftime
3 timeouts per game. 1 timeout per OT. No Carry Over
1st OT is 2min. 2nd OT is 1min. 3rd OT is sudden death (even FT)
Each half shoot 1 and 1 after 10 team fouls. No Double Bonus. End of Game: 1and1 after 2nd foul under 2min
Pressing allowed last 4 min of each half, unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more.
 
Boys 7-8th Grade Divisions:
20 minute running clock for each half, stopped clock last 1 min of first half, last 2 min of 2nd half.  3 min halftime
3 timeouts per game. 1 timeout per OT. No Carry Over
1st OT is 2min. 2nd OT is 1min. 3rd OT is sudden death (even FT)
Each half shoot 1 and 1 after 10 team fouls. No Double Bonus. End of Game: 1and1 after 2nd foul under 2min
Pressing allowed all game, unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more.
 
Boys High School Divisions:
20 minute running clock for each half, stopped clock last 1 min of first half, last 2 min of 2nd half.  3 min halftime
3 Timeouts per game. 1 per OT. No carry over.
Each half shoot 1 and 1 after 10 team fouls. No Double Bonus. End of Game: 1and1 after 2nd foul under 2min
Each player fouls out after 6 personal fouls.
Pressing allowed all game, unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more.

Girls Divisions All Ages:

20 minute running clock for each half, stopped clock last 1 min of first half, last 2 min of 2nd half.  3 min halftime
3 timeouts per game. 1 timeout per OT. No Carry Over
1st OT is 2min. 2nd OT is 1min. 3rd OT is sudden death (even FT)
Each half shoot 1 and 1 after 10 team fouls. No Double Bonus. End of Game: 1and1 after 2nd foul under 2min
up to 6th Grade: Pressing allowed last 4 min of each half, unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more.
7th Grade & older: Pressing allowed all game, unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more
 
FOUL OUT RULES with no subsitutions left:
Each Player fouls out after 5 personal fouls (except Boys HS division each player fouls out after 6 personal fouls). If a team's 5th player fouls out and there are no other players on the bench to put in the game, the team has 2 options:
1) They can play the remainder of the game 4 on 5.  If another player fouls out, they must then play the remainder of the game 3 on 5, and so on.
2) The player that fouled out can remain in the game, but the opposing team is awarded a technical foul, resulting in 2 shots and possession of the ball.  Every subsequent foul by that player who has fouled out will result in a technical foul as well.
 
Game Ball:
28.5" Basketballs will be used for all Girls Divisions and for all 3-6th Grade Boys Divisions
29.5" Basketballs will be used for Boys 7-12th Grade Divisions
 
If a game is crossover game between 2 teams in different divisions, the game will be played by the rules of the older division.
 
All teams must have a coach or an adult (21 or over) on the bench at all games.