Zero Gravity Spring Crossover

Tournament Schedule Page

 

Click Here for Schedule by Pool & Updated Standings

 



 

Upcoming Basketball Tournaments at MSC/CJB

SAME GREAT TOURNAMENTS - NEW LOWER PRICES!

click each tournament for more info and to register online.

Apr 29-30 Somerset Slam presented by Jersey Cardinals: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-12

May 6-7 2nd Annual Ryan Walp Tournament: Boys Teams Grades 5-12

May 13 Super Shootout presented by Jersey Cardinals: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-11

May 13-14 Spring Fling: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-11

May 20-21 Cardinal Classic presented by Jersey Cardinals: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-12

Jun 3-4 21st Annual Shore Shootout: Boys Teams Grades 3-11

Jun 24-25 June Showcase: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-11

 


Spring 2017 MJBL STILL OPEN

OVER 220 TEAMS ALREADY REGISTERED

Boys & Girls Divisions Grades 3-12: ALL LEVELS

Click Here for more info & to register online


 

Gym Locations

 

MSC Red & MSC Yellow
Monroe Sports Center
4 Farrington Blvd
Monroe, NJ

 

CJB Main
Central Jersey Basketball
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ

 

Trenton Catholic Academy
175 Leonard Ave
Hamilton, NJ

 

St Veronica School
4219 Route 9
Howell, NJ

 

St Raphael School
151 Gropp Ave
Hamilton, NJ

 

East Coast Conditioning
216 Tingley Lane
Edison, NJ

 

Rahway High School
1012 Madison Ave
Rahway, NJ

 

St Gregory Church
4620 Nottingham Way
Hamilton, NJ

 

Monroe Rec Center
120 Monmouth Rd
Monroe, NJ

 

All Sport NJ
1750 Brielle Ave
Ocean, NJ

   

 

Tournament Schedule

ALL GAME TIMES ARE FINAL AND CANNOT BE CHANGED

updated Wed Apr 19, 6:30am

Day Date Time Location
Sat Apr 22 8:00 AM Sportika Hoop Nation Sierra (47) vs .Tar Heels Boys (44) MSC Yellow
Sat Apr 22 8:00 AM CJ Hawks 5R (19) vs .MSC Hawks Red (41) MSC Red
Sat Apr 22 9:00 AM CR Elite 5th (28) vs Asphalt Green Blue (52) Trenton Catholic Academy
Sat Apr 22 9:00 AM Jersey Bombers (38) vs Next Level Youth (11) St Gregory Church
Sat Apr 22 9:00 AM Jersey Force 6th vs Spartans Lazaretos St Veronica School
4219 Route 9
Howell, NJ
Sat Apr 22 9:00 AM CJ Hawks 5R (32) vs .Ocean Elite 34 (16) MSC Yellow
Sat Apr 22 9:00 AM Dream NYC 6th (38) vs .Intensity Basketball (43) MSC Red
Sat Apr 22 10:00 AM NJ Gazelles 4th (20) vs .Ocean Elite 34 (18) MSC Yellow
Sat Apr 22 10:00 AM NJ Gazelles 6th vs Spartans Lazaretos St Veronica School
4219 Route 9
Howell, NJ
Sat Apr 22 10:05 AM Next Level Elite 6th (33) vs FNTSY White (48) CJB Main
Sat Apr 22 10:10 AM Jersey Shore Stars (37) vs Next Level Youth (8) St Gregory Church
Sat Apr 22 10:10 AM Brooklyn Kings Spady (54) vs CR Elite Varsity (46) Trenton Catholic Academy
Sat Apr 22 10:40 AM CJH Renegades (54) vs Asphalt Green Blue (21) St Raphael School
Sat Apr 22 11:00 AM Asphalt Green 4th (43) vs .Team Lights Out 3D (10) MSC Yellow
Sat Apr 22 11:00 AM Jersey Force 6th (55) vs NJ Gazelles 6th (33) St Veronica School
4219 Route 9
Howell, NJ
Sat Apr 22 11:05 AM Dream NYC 6th (23) vs FNTSY White (55) CJB Main
Sat Apr 22 11:20 AM CR Elite Varsity (24) vs We Build 1 (59) Trenton Catholic Academy
Sat Apr 22 11:50 AM Next Level Elite 8th (46) vs Sportika Hoop Nation Sierra (59) St Raphael School
Sat Apr 22 12:00 PM CJ Hawks 8G (24) vs NJ Gazelles 7th (32) St Veronica School
4219 Route 9
Howell, NJ
Sat Apr 22 12:05 PM CJ Hawks 3B (8) vs NJ Gazelles 4th (40) CJB Main
Sat Apr 22 12:30 PM Jersey Shore Stars (46) vs Jersey Bombers (28) St Gregory Church
Sat Apr 22 12:30 PM Brooklyn Kings Anderson (66) vs CR Elite 9th (44) Trenton Catholic Academy
Sat Apr 22 1:00 PM CJ Hawks 8G (41) vs Rim Rockers (33) St Veronica School
4219 Route 9
Howell, NJ
Sat Apr 22 1:00 PM Perkasie Knights 9th (38) vs South Philly Blue Devils 9th (62) St Raphael School
Sat Apr 22 1:10 PM Asphalt Green 4th (31) vs .iWork Boys 3 (11) CJB Main
Sat Apr 22 1:35 PM Asphalt Green Yellow (33) vs Sportika Hoop Nation Hobdy (24) East_Coast_Conditioning
Sat Apr 22 1:40 PM Brooklyn Kings Spady (60) vs We Build 1 (55) St Gregory Church
Sat Apr 22 1:40 PM CJH Renegades (53) vs CR Elite 5th (19) Trenton Catholic Academy
Sat Apr 22 2:00 PM Sportika Hoop Nation Wise (49) vs NJ Gazelles 9th (21) St Veronica School
4219 Route 9
Howell, NJ
Sat Apr 22 2:10 PM Next Level Elite 8th (33) vs South Philly Blue Devils 8th (61) St Raphael School
Sat Apr 22 2:15 PM CJ Hawks 3B (16) vs .iWork Boys 3 (30) CJB Main
Sat Apr 22 2:40 PM CJ Hawks 5B (13) vs Asphalt Green Yellow (43) East_Coast_Conditioning
Sat Apr 22 2:50 PM North Jersey Jays (36) vs .Lady Hoops (43) St Gregory Church
Sat Apr 22 2:50 PM CR Elite 9th (52) vs South Philly Blue Devils 9th (63) Trenton Catholic Academy
Sat Apr 22 3:00 PM NJ Gazelles 7th (38) vs Rim Rockers (14) All Sport NJ
1750 Brielle Ave
Ocean, NJ
Sat Apr 22 3:00 PM Rise as One Boys (42) vs .Team NBN 7 (54) MSC Red
Sat Apr 22 3:00 PM CJ Hawks Renegades (38) vs The Future (31) MSC Yellow
Sat Apr 22 3:20 PM CJ Hawks 8Y (32) vs .LFWC Tigers (30) CJB Main
Sat Apr 22 3:20 PM Brooklyn Kings Anderson (61) vs Perkasie Knights 9th (40) St Raphael School
Sat Apr 22 3:45 PM Sportika Hoop Nation Hobdy (33) vs .Team NBN 4 (23) East_Coast_Conditioning
Sat Apr 22 4:00 PM NJ Gazelles 9th vs .Old Bridge Knights All Sport NJ
1750 Brielle Ave
Ocean, NJ
Sat Apr 22 4:00 PM Rise as One Girls (29) vs .CJ Hawks G10 (21) St Gregory Church
Sat Apr 22 4:00 PM Wilmington Titans vs Dream NYC 7th Trenton Catholic Academy
Sat Apr 22 4:10 PM Sportika Hoop Nation Dejesus (37) vs CJ Hawks 10B (57) MSC Yellow
Sat Apr 22 4:20 PM Rise as One Boys (28) vs CJ Hawks Renegades (43) MSC Red
Sat Apr 22 4:30 PM Perkasie Knights 8th (51) vs South Philly Blue Devils 8th (68) St Raphael School
Sat Apr 22 4:50 PM CJ Hawks 5B (23) vs .Team NBN 4 (40) East_Coast_Conditioning
Sat Apr 22 5:00 PM Sportika Hoop Nation Wise (66) vs .Wildcats (28) All Sport NJ
1750 Brielle Ave
Ocean, NJ
Sat Apr 22 5:10 PM Southern MD Trailblazers Marshall vs Athletes in Action St Gregory Church
Sat Apr 22 5:20 PM The Future vs .Team NBN 7 MSC Yellow
Sat Apr 22 5:40 PM CR Elite 8th (42) vs HVAA (48) St Raphael School
Sat Apr 22 5:55 PM Staten Island Stingrays (45) vs FNTSY Green (33) East_Coast_Conditioning
Sat Apr 22 6:00 PM Jersey Force 4th vs Team Swish All Sport NJ
1750 Brielle Ave
Ocean, NJ
Sat Apr 22 6:20 PM North Jersey Jays (13) vs Rise as One Girls (43) St Gregory Church
Sat Apr 22 6:30 PM TR Dynamite (53) vs Sportika Hoop Nation Dejesus (25) MSC Yellow
Sat Apr 22 6:35 PM CJ Hawks 11Y (49) vs CJ Hawks 10B (47) MSC Red
Sat Apr 22 6:50 PM CR Elite 8th (31) vs Perkasie Knights 8th (62) St Raphael School
Sat Apr 22 7:00 PM FNTSY Green (40) vs .Team NBN 6 (16) East_Coast_Conditioning
Sat Apr 22 7:00 PM CJ Hawks 4B (39) vs Jersey Force 4th (31) All Sport NJ
1750 Brielle Ave
Ocean, NJ
Sat Apr 22 7:30 PM Southern MD Trailblazers Marshall (43) vs Brooklyn Kings Dukley (45) St Gregory Church
Sat Apr 22 7:40 PM CJ Hawks 10G (51) vs .MSC Hawks Indigo (37) MSC Red
Sat Apr 22 7:40 PM IamBasketball (63) vs Dream NYC 7th (22) MSC Yellow
Sat Apr 22 8:00 PM CJ Hawks 4B (33) vs Team Swish (45) All Sport NJ
1750 Brielle Ave
Ocean, NJ
Sat Apr 22 8:00 PM HVAA (54) vs West Windsor Hoopsters (24) St Raphael School
Sat Apr 22 8:05 PM Staten Island Stingrays (50) vs .Team NBN 6 (26) East_Coast_Conditioning
Sat Apr 22 8:40 PM Athletes in Action vs Brooklyn Kings Dukley St Gregory Church
Sat Apr 22 8:45 PM CJ Hawks 10G (38) vs .Spartans HS (33) MSC Red
Sat Apr 22 8:45 PM TR Dynamite (60) vs CJ Hawks 11Y (35) MSC Yellow
Sun Apr 23 8:00 AM CR Elite 8th (47) vs Next Level Elite 8th (28) St Gregory Church
Sun Apr 23 8:00 AM Sportika Hoop Nation Sierra (35) vs West Windsor Hoopsters (20) Trenton Catholic Academy
Sun Apr 23 9:00 AM Rise as One Girls vs .Hoops There It Is G8 Rahway High School
Sun Apr 23 9:00 AM Dream NYC 6th vs Next Level Elite 6th East_Coast_Conditioning
Sun Apr 23 9:10 AM Perkasie Knights 8th (46) vs HVAA (31) St Gregory Church
Sun Apr 23 9:10 AM South Philly Blue Devils 8th (58) vs West Windsor Hoopsters (17) Trenton Catholic Academy
Sun Apr 23 10:00 AM North Jersey Jays (15) vs .Hoops There It is GHS (51) Rahway High School
Sun Apr 23 10:00 AM Sportika Hoop Nation Wise (47) vs .Wolf Pack Gilbert (44) MSC Yellow
Sun Apr 23 10:10 AM Next Level Elite 6th (44) vs Staten Island Stingrays (42) East_Coast_Conditioning
Sun Apr 23 10:20 AM CR Elite 9th (40) vs Perkasie Knights 9th (55) St Gregory Church
Sun Apr 23 10:20 AM Brooklyn Kings Anderson (41) vs South Philly Blue Devils 9th (43) Trenton Catholic Academy
Sun Apr 23 10:30 AM CJ Hawks 8G (28) vs .Dark Knights (21) CJB Main
Sun Apr 23 11:20 AM Spartans Lazaretos vs CR Elite 5th East_Coast_Conditioning
Sun Apr 23 11:30 AM TR Dynamite (59) vs CJ Hawks 10B (31) CJB Main
Sun Apr 23 11:30 AM CR Elite Varsity vs Athletes in Action Trenton Catholic Academy
Sun Apr 23 12:00 PM We Build 1 (52) vs Brooklyn Kings Dukley (51) St Raphael School
Sun Apr 23 12:30 PM CJ Hawks 11Y (45) vs Sportika Hoop Nation Dejesus (65) CJB Main
Sun Apr 23 12:40 PM Sportika Hoop Nation Sierra (29) vs South Philly Blue Devils 8th (58) Trenton Catholic Academy
Pool D Championship
Sun Apr 23 12:55 PM NJ Gazelles 7th (17) vs .Westwood Academy 7 (57) MSC Yellow
Sun Apr 23 1:05 PM Rim Rockers (34) vs .CJ Hawks 7Y (38) MSC Red
Sun Apr 23 1:10 PM Southern MD Trailblazers Marshall (61) vs Brooklyn Kings Spady (55) St Raphael School
Sun Apr 23 1:30 PM Jersey Bombers vs .Hoops There It Is G6 CJB Main
Sun Apr 23 1:50 PM CJ Hawks 5R (18) vs NJ Gazelles 4th (30) Trenton Catholic Academy
Sun Apr 23 2:10 PM CJ Hawks 10G (43) vs NJ Gazelles 9th (41) MSC Red
Sun Apr 23 2:10 PM Jersey Force 6th (23) vs CJH Renegades (25) MSC Yellow
Pool G Semifinal
Sun Apr 23 2:30 PM NJ Gazelles 6th (30) vs Asphalt Green Blue (51) St Raphael School
Sun Apr 23 2:30 PM Next Level Youth (23) vs .Hoops There It Is G6 (25) CJB Main
Sun Apr 23 3:00 PM CJ Hawks 3B (9) vs Asphalt Green 4th (27) Trenton Catholic Academy
Sun Apr 23 3:15 PM TR Dynamite (52) vs South Philly Blue Devils 9th (46) MSC Red
Pool B Championship
Sun Apr 23 3:15 PM Next Level Elite 6th (39) vs CJH Renegades (45) MSC Yellow
Pool G Championship
Sun Apr 23 3:45 PM Southern MD Trailblazers Marshall (74) vs Brooklyn Kings Spady (76) St Raphael School
Pool A Championship
Sun Apr 23 4:10 PM CJ Hawks 8Y (7) vs IamBasketball (48) Trenton Catholic Academy
Sun Apr 23 4:15 PM Jersey Shore Stars (35) vs .Monroe Falcons G6 (41) Monroe Rec Center
Sun Apr 23 4:20 PM NJ Gazelles 7th (45) vs CJ Hawks 8G (38) MSC Yellow
Pool F Championship
Sun Apr 23 5:20 PM Asphalt Green 4th (18) vs NJ Gazelles 4th (17) Trenton Catholic Academy
Pool J Championship
Sun Apr 23 5:25 PM Sportika Hoop Nation Wise (54) vs CJ Hawks 10G (39) MSC Yellow
Pool C Championship
Sun Apr 23 5:50 PM The Future vs Dream NYC 7th St Raphael School
Sun Apr 23 6:30 PM Asphalt Green Yellow (39) vs CJ Hawks 4B (38) MSC Red
Pool I Semifinals
Sun Apr 23 6:30 PM Sportika Hoop Nation Hobdy (42) vs Team Swish (24) MSC Yellow
Pool I Semifinals
Sun Apr 23 6:30 PM CJ Hawks Renegades (45) vs CJ Hawks 8Y (7) Trenton Catholic Academy
Pool E Semifinals
Sun Apr 23 7:35 PM CJ Hawks 5B vs Jersey Force 4th MSC Red
Sun Apr 23 7:35 PM Asphalt Green (27) vs Sportika Hoop Nation Hobdy (45) MSC Yellow
Pool I Championship
Sun Apr 23 7:40 PM IamBasketball (42) vs CJ Hawks Renegades (17) Trenton Catholic Academy
Pool E Championship


Game Rules

 

  1. Two 16-minute stop time halves. Clock will run in 2ndhalf anytime the lead is over 20 points. (14 minute halves for U10-4th, U11-5th, and U12-6th)
  2. Each team gets 3 timeouts per game (2 full, 1-30 second), and an additional timeout per OT period. Timeouts will carry over into overtime.
  3. Free throws (1-1) will be shot on the 10thfoul of the half. All Free throws will be 2 shots on the 12th
  4. 3-minute warm up period before the game and 2-minute halftime.
  5. Any coach or player receiving two technical fouls will be ejected from the game and out for the following game.
  6. Overtime will be 2 minutes with stop time. After 2 overtimes teams will go into sudden death except in Championship games and all games at ZG State Tournaments and ZG Finals.
  7. Players will be disqualified once they have committed their 5th personal foul
  8. Girls and Boys will have a 10-second back court violation.
  9. When the lead is at or over 20 points in the second half, the clock will run. Once the lead is under 20, it will go back to stop time.
  10. All girls and 4th-6thgrade boys will use a 28.5 ball. All boys 7th grade and older will use a 29.5 ball. If both coaches agree to use a 29.5, Zero Gravity will allow this.
  11. For 6thgrade and up pressing is allowed unless margin is 20 points or more. For 4th and 5th grade pressing is only allowed in the 2nd half and if the margin is less than 20 points.
  12. When determining the team who advance to playoffs: In a 2 team tie use head to head results. In a 3 team tie or if tied teams didn’t play each other, use point differential (all games will be included and maximum point differential for each game is 20 points). If there is a 3 way tie in a pool where 2 teams advance, the tied team with the highest point differential advances in 1st seed.. The tie breaker for the 2 other teams will be head to head, and then point differential. In the scenario where 2 teams are tied, have not played head to head, and have the same point differential, the next tie breaker is points allowed. The team who allowed less points will advance.
  13. Players are only allowed to play on one team; however, a player may also play on one additional team as long it is ABOVE their age group and WITHIN their program.
  14. If a team forfeits a game, they CANNOT advance from Pool Play.
  15. Formal complaints and protests must be submitted in writing to info@ZeroGravityBasketball.com
  16. Zero Gravity expects all players, coaches, parents, spectators, and staff to act in an appropriate manner. If a situation arises ZG staff may remove a person from the site.
  17. Zero Gravity will provide the clock for each game. It is the home team's responsibility to provide the book.
  18. Teams are allowed 3 bench personnel for games, Teams will be given 2 coach wristbands and are required to wear them in order to enter the gym, see ticket person at each site for coach’s badges.
  19. In all other situations, High School rules will be applied. The Zero Gravity Site Director has final say on all other rulings.