Saturday May 11 - Sunday May 12

Tournament Schedule Page

 

Click Here for Updated Tournament Standings


 

*** ALL NEW LIVESTREAM & VIDEO ON DEMAND SYSTEM AT MSC & CJB ***

Click here to Start Watching Now!


 

 

Summer 2024 MJBL

Registration Open!

510 Teams Playing Current Spring Season!!!

Boys & Girls Divisions Grades 2-12: ALL LEVELS

USE YOUR HOME GYM AND RECEIVE A DISCOUNT!

Click Here for more info & to register online

 

Upcoming AAU Basketball Tournaments in Texas

click each tournament for more info and to register online.  

June 8-9 Shore Shootout: Boys& Girls Teams Grades 2-12

June 22-23 Showcase: Boys& Girls Teams Grades 2-12


 

Stay in touch and visit us on:       

 


Tournament Schedule

ALL GAME TIMES ARE FINAL AND CANNOT BE CHANGED

 

Schedule

Day Date Time Location
Fri May 10 5:05 PM CJ Hawks.34Y (16) vs .Cortside Orange (10) Sportika_Court 5
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Fri May 10 6:05 PM JSE G6 Danielle (22) vs Aces Scarlet (41) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Fri May 10 7:05 PM Aces Red (1) vs JSE G7 Brian CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Fri May 10 8:05 PM JSE G6 Danielle (33) vs Aces Ruby (28) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Fri May 10 8:10 PM Go Up Strong 45 Girls Black HP (35) vs .JSE G4 Emily (7) St John Vianney
540A Line Rd
Holmdel, NJ
Sat May 11 8:00 AM MSC Hawks Lilac (9) vs .Aces White (26) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat May 11 8:00 AM Honcho Elite B6 (36) vs Badeen Basketball B6 White (24) East Brunswick Jewish Center
511 Ryders Ln
East Brunswick, NJ
Sat May 11 9:00 AM Go Up Strong 8 White ZM (23) vs .BDSA Hoops.7 Gray (52) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat May 11 9:00 AM Honcho Elite B6 (40) vs .CJ Legacy.5 Gold CT (46) East Brunswick Jewish Center
511 Ryders Ln
East Brunswick, NJ
Sat May 11 9:00 AM MSC Hawks Lilac (25) vs Exit 98 Girls 23 (15) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat May 11 10:00 AM Team The Chosen B8 (41) vs .EBSA Bears B8 (37) Iron Peak-Court 1
137 Mountain View Rd
Hillsborough, NJ
Sat May 11 10:00 AM MJ Mavs G7 (12) vs .Future Streaks G678 (31) St_Raphael_School
151 Gropp Ave
Hamilton, NJ
Sat May 11 10:00 AM CJ Hawks.23S (17) vs .SI Warriors (22) East Brunswick Jewish Center
511 Ryders Ln
East Brunswick, NJ
Sat May 11 10:45 AM Exit 98 8 Thorn (33) vs .Team FNTSY 8 White (53) College Achieve
3455 W Bangs Ave
Neptune City, NJ
Sat May 11 11:00 AM Team The Chosen B8 (50) vs .CJ Legacy.8 Gold BJW (44) Iron Peak-Court 1
137 Mountain View Rd
Hillsborough, NJ
Sat May 11 11:00 AM MJ Mavs G7 (2) vs NJ United West G7 Ludwig (39) St_Raphael_School
151 Gropp Ave
Hamilton, NJ
Sat May 11 11:05 AM Exit 98 Girls 23 (10) vs .Jersey Flight G23 (14) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat May 11 11:05 AM NJ Falcons Mayhem (13) vs .Inferno Potter (21) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat May 11 11:30 AM Exit 98 23 JF (26) vs MSC Hawks Comet (24) Monroe Rec Center
120 Monmouth Rd
Monroe, NJ
Sat May 11 11:40 AM Exit 98 8 Thorn (25) vs .Inferno Heat (44) College Achieve
3455 W Bangs Ave
Neptune City, NJ
Sat May 11 12:00 PM JSE G5 Spence (15) vs Exit 98 Girls 5 KK (10) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat May 11 12:00 PM PG Hoops G7 (14) vs .Future Streaks G678 (28) St_Raphael_School
151 Gropp Ave
Hamilton, NJ
Sat May 11 1:00 PM NJ Falcons Mayhem (27) vs .Fire CF (47) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat May 11 1:00 PM Badeen Basketball B8 White (56) vs .Exit 98 8 Gray (46) RJ13 Basketball
1725 Main St
Belmar, NJ
Sat May 11 1:00 PM NJ United West G7 Ludwig (34) vs PG Hoops G7 (13) St_Raphael_School
151 Gropp Ave
Hamilton, NJ
Sat May 11 1:10 PM Exit 98 Girls 5 KK (18) vs .Future Streaks G45 (22) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat May 11 1:30 PM MSC Hawks Comet (19) vs .Team Rise and Grind B45 (26) Monroe Rec Center
120 Monmouth Rd
Monroe, NJ
Sat May 11 2:00 PM NJ United West G6 Thorsen (39) vs .Fan Favorite Black (11) St_Raphael_School
151 Gropp Ave
Hamilton, NJ
Sat May 11 2:00 PM Spartan Hardwood Club (10) vs .North Shore Hoops Girls 34 (9) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat May 11 2:05 PM Exit 98 23 JF (12) vs .Jersey Flight Blue (28) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat May 11 2:25 PM NJ Blitz (16) vs .Exit 98 5 White (32) College Achieve
3455 W Bangs Ave
Neptune City, NJ
Sat May 11 2:30 PM JSE G5 Spence (2) vs .Monroe Falcons Richter (29) Monroe Rec Center
120 Monmouth Rd
Monroe, NJ
Sat May 11 3:00 PM Team The Chosen B6 (42) vs .Team Elevation B6 Jawad (27) St_Raphael_School
151 Gropp Ave
Hamilton, NJ
Sat May 11 3:00 PM Honcho Elite B7 (55) vs .Lynx B78 White (40) St Barts
470 Ryders Lane
East Brunswick, NJ
Sat May 11 3:00 PM Badeen Basketball B8 White (48) vs .BDSA Hoops.7 White (44) RJ13 Basketball
1725 Main St
Belmar, NJ
Sat May 11 3:00 PM CJ Hawks.56 Select (6) vs .CJ Legacy.5 Magenta CT (39) East Brunswick Jewish Center
511 Ryders Ln
East Brunswick, NJ
Sat May 11 3:00 PM Spartan Hardwood Club (6) vs .Manalapan Braves 9U Girls (19) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat May 11 3:30 PM Team Tague B78 (58) vs .Monroe Falcons Hoiberg (33) Monroe Rec Center
120 Monmouth Rd
Monroe, NJ
Sat May 11 4:00 PM PG Hoops G6 (14) vs NJ United West G6 Thorsen (31) St_Raphael_School
151 Gropp Ave
Hamilton, NJ
Sat May 11 4:00 PM Exit 98 4 Select (35) vs .LS Warriors Bowden (37) RJ13 Basketball
1725 Main St
Belmar, NJ
Sat May 11 4:00 PM CJ Hawks.78 Select (28) vs .North Shore Hoops Black 78 (38) East Brunswick Jewish Center
511 Ryders Ln
East Brunswick, NJ
Sat May 11 4:00 PM JSE G4 Zoe (22) vs .Future Streaks G45 (5) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat May 11 4:15 PM CJ Hawks.HS (56) vs .Exit 98 8 White (49) College Achieve
3455 W Bangs Ave
Neptune City, NJ
Sat May 11 4:45 PM CJ Hawks.34Y (38) vs .XHNJ B34 Davis (18) Cranford Rec Center - Court 1
375 Centennial Ave
Cranford, NJ
Sat May 11 5:00 PM Exit 98 4 Select (35) vs .BDSA Hoops.4 TJ (28) RJ13 Basketball
1725 Main St
Belmar, NJ
Sat May 11 5:00 PM JSE G4 Zoe (27) vs .Freehold Freedom (9) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat May 11 5:00 PM CJ Hawks.56 Select (34) vs .North Shore Hoops White 56 (35) East Brunswick Jewish Center
511 Ryders Ln
East Brunswick, NJ
Sat May 11 5:00 PM Team The Chosen B6 (51) vs .Bailey Basketball B56 (48) St_Raphael_School
151 Gropp Ave
Hamilton, NJ
Sat May 11 5:05 PM NJ United West G8 Haughey (34) vs .BDSA Hoops.HSG (21) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat May 11 5:15 PM CJ Hawks.HS (31) vs .Midd North B8 (44) College Achieve
3455 W Bangs Ave
Neptune City, NJ
Sat May 11 5:40 PM Go Up Strong 5 Black JP (20) vs .Honcho Elite Blue (32) Cranford Rec Center - Court 2
375 Centennial Ave
Cranford, NJ
Sat May 11 5:40 PM CJ Hawks.34Y (36) vs .Glen Ridge Violets West (28) Cranford Rec Center - Court 1
375 Centennial Ave
Cranford, NJ
Sat May 11 6:00 PM Aces Scarlet (39) vs .NJ Dream Elite G6 (19) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat May 11 6:00 PM Go Up Strong HS Black MS (61) vs .Joey Galz (53) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat May 11 6:00 PM PG Hoops G6 (19) vs MJ Mavs G6 (15) St_Raphael_School
151 Gropp Ave
Hamilton, NJ
Sat May 11 6:00 PM CJ Hawks.78 Select (13) vs .Bailey Basketball B78 Orange (66) East Brunswick Jewish Center
511 Ryders Ln
East Brunswick, NJ
Sat May 11 6:35 PM Go Up Strong 5 Black JP (45) vs .XHNJ B56 Coloma (8) Cranford Rec Center - Court 2
375 Centennial Ave
Cranford, NJ
Sat May 11 6:55 PM Team Tague B9 (44) vs .Go Up Strong 910 Black MS (43) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat May 11 6:55 PM NJ United West G8 Haughey (43) vs Aces Red (31) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat May 11 7:00 PM MJ Mavs G6 (7) vs .Fan Favorite Red (39) St_Raphael_School
151 Gropp Ave
Hamilton, NJ
Sat May 11 7:00 PM JSE G7 Brian (9) vs .Fan Favorite (42) East Brunswick Jewish Center
511 Ryders Ln
East Brunswick, NJ
Sat May 11 7:50 PM Aces Crimson (24) vs .Lady Vikings (23) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat May 11 7:50 PM Go Up Strong 8 White MS (26) vs .Jersey Shore Stallions (54) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat May 11 8:45 PM Go Up Strong 8 White MS (25) vs .ABO B8 White (48) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat May 11 8:45 PM Team Tague B9 (26) vs .Manalapan Stallions 9 Blue (54) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat May 11 9:15 PM Team The Chosen B9 (1) vs .Ohio Rizzlers MSC Red
4 Farrington Blvd
Monroe, NJ
Sun May 12 9:00 AM JSE G5 Spence (12) vs .Midd South Lady Eagles G5 (5) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun May 12 9:35 AM MSC Hawks Bold (8) vs .NJ Falcons Apex (22) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun May 12 10:00 AM Exit 98 4 Select (42) vs .Jersey Flight B4 (28) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun May 12 10:30 AM NJ Blitz (31) vs .Team Elevation B5 Green Ayush (21) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun May 12 11:00 AM MSC Hawks Bold (14) vs .Jersey Flight B2 (18) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun May 12 11:20 AM Aces Ruby (27) vs NJ United West G6 Thorsen (33) College Achieve
3455 W Bangs Ave
Neptune City, NJ
Sun May 12 11:30 AM JSE G7 Brian (19) vs .Ocean Renegades GHS (28) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun May 12 12:00 PM MJ Mavs G7 (24) vs PG Hoops G7 (17) Iron Peak-Court 1
137 Mountain View Rd
Hillsborough, NJ
Sun May 12 12:15 PM .NJ United West G6 Thorsen (38) vs .Exit 98 Girls 6 Red (8) College Achieve
3455 W Bangs Ave
Neptune City, NJ
Sun May 12 12:30 PM Go Up Strong 5 Black JP (28) vs .Exit 98 5 White (44) RJ13 Basketball
1725 Main St
Belmar, NJ
Sun May 12 12:30 PM Aces Red (37) vs .Ocean Renegades GHS (39) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun May 12 1:00 PM PG Hoops G6 (9) vs .Team Elevation G6 Caleb (28) Iron Peak-Court 1
137 Mountain View Rd
Hillsborough, NJ
Sun May 12 1:05 PM NJ Blitz vs CJ Hawks.56G (1) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun May 12 1:10 PM Team Tague B78 (35) vs Badeen Basketball B8 White (48) College Achieve
3455 W Bangs Ave
Neptune City, NJ
Sun May 12 1:15 PM Go Up Strong 8 White ZM (32) vs .Brick Ballers B7PS (18) Veterans Memorial Middle School
105 Hendrickson Ave
Brick, NJ
Sun May 12 1:30 PM Aces Crimson (17) vs .Go Up Strong 9 Girls Black HP (28) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun May 12 2:00 PM Honcho Elite B7 (53) vs .Dub Nation.78D (39) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun May 12 2:00 PM PG Hoops G7 (19) vs .Team Elevation G6 Caleb (22) Iron Peak-Court 1
137 Mountain View Rd
Hillsborough, NJ
Sun May 12 2:05 PM Team Tague B78 (47) vs .NJ Rebels B8 Southwick (62) College Achieve
3455 W Bangs Ave
Neptune City, NJ
Sun May 12 2:15 PM Go Up Strong 8 White ZM (23) vs .Brick Ballers B7JS (54) Veterans Memorial Middle School
105 Hendrickson Ave
Brick, NJ
Sun May 12 2:30 PM Aces Scarlet (39) vs .Exit 98 Girls 7 MH (26) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun May 12 2:30 PM CJ Hawks.23S (11) vs .Exit 98 3 Red (33) RJ13 Basketball
1725 Main St
Belmar, NJ
Sun May 12 3:00 PM PG Hoops G6 (9) vs .Yeti GMS (29) Iron Peak-Court 1
137 Mountain View Rd
Hillsborough, NJ
Sun May 12 3:00 PM Team The Chosen B8 (45) vs .NJ Rebels B8 Southwick (49) College Achieve
3455 W Bangs Ave
Neptune City, NJ
Sun May 12 3:00 PM CJ Hawks.78 Select (24) vs Honcho Elite B7 (37) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun May 12 3:30 PM Aces Crimson (39) vs .DSN G8 Trapp (35) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun May 12 4:00 PM Team The Chosen B9 (48) vs Team Tague B9 (42) College Achieve
3455 W Bangs Ave
Neptune City, NJ
Sun May 12 4:00 PM MSC Hawks Zone (48) vs .BDSA Hoops.9 Gray JG (42) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun May 12 4:00 PM Yeti B7 Jason (18) vs .Garden State Raiders (38) Iron Peak-Court 1
137 Mountain View Rd
Hillsborough, NJ
Sun May 12 4:30 PM CJ Hawks.23S (10) vs .Flight Quigley (30) RJ13 Basketball
1725 Main St
Belmar, NJ
Sun May 12 5:00 PM Team The Chosen B9 (58) vs .Exit 98 9 Gray (41) College Achieve
3455 W Bangs Ave
Neptune City, NJ
Sun May 12 5:00 PM Exit 98 3 Select (28) vs .Go Up Strong 34 Black TA (21) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun May 12 5:25 PM Go Up Strong 5 RS (43) vs .Holmdel Boys 6A (47) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun May 12 6:00 PM MSC Hawks Zone (66) vs CJ Hawks.HS (42) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun May 12 6:00 PM Go Up Strong 45 Girls Black HP (14) vs .MJ Mavs G45 (16) Iron Peak-Court 1
137 Mountain View Rd
Hillsborough, NJ
Sun May 12 6:10 PM Honcho Elite B6 (28) vs .Dare To Inspire SO Black (33) MSC Yellow
4 Farrington Blvd
Monroe, NJ
Sun May 12 6:10 PM NJ United West G7 Ludwig (40) vs .Brick Ballers G67 (32) MSC Red
4 Farrington Blvd
Monroe, NJ
Sun May 12 6:20 PM Exit 98 3 Select (32) vs .Go Up Strong 3 Gold RS (29) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun May 12 6:25 PM NJ Falcons Laser (18) vs .Exit 98 4 Red (35) RJ13 Basketball
1725 Main St
Belmar, NJ
Sun May 12 6:55 PM Badeen Basketball B6 White (26) vs Team The Chosen B6 (53) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun May 12 7:00 PM Go Up Strong 45 Girls Black HP (17) vs .Team Elevation G5 MyAsia (46) Iron Peak-Court 1
137 Mountain View Rd
Hillsborough, NJ
Sun May 12 7:05 PM JSE G6 Danielle (17) vs NJ United West G7 Ludwig (34) MSC Red
4 Farrington Blvd
Monroe, NJ
Sun May 12 7:05 PM Go Up Strong 8 White MS (29) vs .Bordentown B78 (39) MSC Yellow
4 Farrington Blvd
Monroe, NJ
Sun May 12 7:15 PM Go Up Strong 5 RS (40) vs .Team Elevation B6 Jawad (36) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun May 12 7:20 PM NJ Falcons Laser (18) vs .Exit 98 5 Black (36) RJ13 Basketball
1725 Main St
Belmar, NJ
Sun May 12 7:50 PM CJ Hawks.56 Select (24) vs Badeen Basketball B6 White (36) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun May 12 8:00 PM MJ Mavs G6 (24) vs .Brick Ballers G6 (26) MSC Red
4 Farrington Blvd
Monroe, NJ
Sun May 12 8:00 PM Go Up Strong HS Black MS (46) vs .Hamilton Honey Badgers (51) MSC Yellow
4 Farrington Blvd
Monroe, NJ
Sun May 12 8:55 PM Go Up Strong HS Black MS (76) vs .6 To A Table (75) MSC Yellow
4 Farrington Blvd
Monroe, NJ
Mon May 13 7:00 PM CJ Hawks.56G (28) vs .Fort Hoops B5 Carr Blue (37) Fort Athletic Club - Court 1
114 Saltzman Ave
Oceanport, NJ
Mon May 13 7:05 PM Go Up Strong 5 RS (43) vs .Go Up Strong 6 Gold KF (47) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Mon May 13 8:00 PM CJ Hawks.56G (32) vs .Fort Hoops B5 Carr White (49) Fort Athletic Club - Court 1
114 Saltzman Ave
Oceanport, NJ
Wed May 15 6:00 PM Aces Ruby (42) vs .Fort Hoops G56 (38) Fort Athletic Club - Court 1
114 Saltzman Ave
Oceanport, NJ

 


Game Rules (same as MJBL)

Boys & Girls All Divisions (2nd Grade - HS)

  • 20 minute running clock for each half, stopped clock last 1 min of first half, last 2 min of 2nd half.  3 min halftime

  • 3 timeouts per game. 1 timeout per OT. No Carry Over

  • 1st OT is 2min(stop clock last min). 2nd OT is 1min. 3rd OT is sudden death (even FT)

  • Each half shoot 1 and 1 after 10 team fouls. No Double Bonus. End of Game: 1and1 after 2nd foul under 1min of 2nd half

  • Shooting fouls are 2 shots for 2 pointer or 3 shots for 3 pointer

Pressing

  • Boys & Girls Grades 2-6: Pressing is allowed last 4 min of each half, unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more. The first offense of a team purposely pressing is a warning.  Each subsequent pressing violation will result in a technical foul.
  • Boys & Girls Grades 7-HS: Pressing is allowed all game unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more.
  • If the whistle stops play due to defense in the back court when such defense is not allowed, the whistle will result in a delay of game warning. The second such infraction in the game will result in a technical foul with two foul shots and possession of the ball being awarded to the other team.
Foul Out Rules:
Each Player fouls out after 5 personal fouls (except Boys HS division each player fouls out after 6 personal fouls). If a team's 5th player fouls out and there are no other players on the bench to put in the game, the team has 2 options:
1) They can play the remainder of the game 4 on 5.  If another player fouls out, they must then play the remainder of the game 3 on 5, and so on.
2) The player that fouled out can remain in the game, but the opposing team is awarded a technical foul immediately, resulting in 2 shots and possession of the ball.  Every subsequent foul by that player who has fouled out will result in a technical foul as well.
 
Game Ball:
  • 28.5" Basketballs will be used for all Girls Divisions and for all 3-6th Grade Boys Divisions
  • 29.5" Basketballs will be used for Boys 7-12th Grade Divisions
Free Throws:
  • Girls 2-4th Grade free throw is from the 1st hash inside free throw line.  If the shooter jumps over the line, the shooter canont be the first to touch the ball.  If the shooter does not jump over the line and wait until the ball hits the rim, the shooter may touch the ball first (normal rules apply).
  • Boys 2-4th Grade & Girls 5th Grade free throw must start behind the line but can jump over the line.   If the shooter jumps over the line, the shooter canont be the first to touch the ball.  If the shooter does not jump over the line and wait until the ball hits the rim, the shooter may touch the ball first (normal rules apply).
  • All other divisions must shoot free throws from behind the line and the shooter cannot cross the line until the ball hits the rim.

Starting the game with less than 5 players

  • If a team shows up with 3 players or less, the game is considered a forfeit in the standings and will be recorded as a 1-0 loss for the that team.  If a team has 4 players, that is enough for the game to still be played and count in the standings.  The opposing coach has the choice to play with 4 or 5 players.  If the opposing coach (that has a full team) chooses to play with only 4 players and loses, it will be recorded as a loss for them in the standings.  If the team with 4 players has a player from the opposing team to play with them, then the standings would reflect a 1-0 loss for the team with 4 players, regardless of the result of the game.  If the 5th player shows up after the game has started and the team with 4 players has not already taken a player from the other team and accepted the 1-0 forfeit loss, that 5th player may enter the game immediately and the game will continue to count in the standings.
  • If one team has 3 players and the other team has 4 players, the team with 4 players is determined the winner in the standings.  If both teams have 3 or less players, it is recorded as a 0-0 tie in the standings.
  • If a team does not have at least 4 players to start the game, they have until 15 minutes after the scheduled game time in order to avoid the forfeit.  If the scheduled game time is 7pm, as long as the 4th players shows up at 7:15pm or earlier, the full game will still be played according to the guidelines above.  
  • Even if the game is considered a forfeit in the standings, in all scenarios above as long as there is a total of 8 players between both teams, the game should be played as a scrimmage.  The game is shortened to 16 minute running time halves and the officials will officiate the game.  If there are a total of 7 players or less among both teams, the officials are not required to officiate, but the coaches may play 3 on 3 or use the court time for practice or scrimmage.  
If a game is crossover game between 2 teams in different divisions, the game will be played by the rules of the older division.
 
All teams must have a coach or an adult (21 or over) on the bench at all games.
 
Players may not wear jewelry during games.
 

 

St-Joseph-HS - Court 1
145 Plainfield Rd
Metuchen, NJ