Sunday Oct 13, 2019

Boys & Girls Divisions: 2nd Grade - 11th Grade

 

Upcoming Basketball Tournaments at MSC

click each tournament for more info and to register online.

Oct 26-27 Fall Tip-Off Classic: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 2-12

Nov 9 1-Day Tourn: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 2-12

Nov 29-Dec 1 Thanksgiving Shootout: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 2-12

Dec 26-31 Holiday Classic: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 2-12

 


FALL 2019 MJBL

REGISTRATION STILL OPEN!  OVER 210 TEAMS ALREADY REGISTERED

Boys & Girls Divisions Grades 2-12: ALL LEVELS

Click Here for more info & to register online


 

Click Here to purchase the Hi Def video

of any game played at MSC for only $4.99/game 


Upcoming Holiday/Specialty Basketball Events

Nov 7-8 Teacher's Convention Camp at MSC or CJB

Nov 16 Shooting Clinic at CJB

Nov 23 Pre-Tryout HS Tuneup at MSC

Nov 29 Black Friday Clinic at MSC or CJB

click the locations above for detailed Information and to Register Online


 



Gym Locations

 

MSC Red & MSC Yellow
Monroe Sports Center
4 Farrington Blvd
Monroe, NJ

 

CJB Main
Central Jersey Basketball
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ

 

St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ

 

Rahway High School
1012 Madison Ave
Rahway, NJ

 

The Express Athletic Center
216 Tingley Lane
Edison, NJ

 

Academy Charter HS
1725 Main St
Belmar, NJ



Tournament Schedule

ALL GAME TIMES ARE FINAL

Day Date Time Location
Sat Oct 12 2:00 PM Go Up Strong 6 Gold (49) vs .Freehold Fire (42) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Oct 12 4:25 PM Go Up Strong 10 Gold (42) vs .Red Raiders HS Gray (38) MSC Red
Sun Oct 13 8:05 AM Go Up Strong 8 Gold (45) vs .Freehold 8 (32) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sun Oct 13 8:10 AM Go Up Strong 6 Gold (54) vs .Monroe Falcons B6 (20) MSC Yellow
Sun Oct 13 9:00 AM Go Up Strong 8 Gold (24) vs TRBA Titans (63) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sun Oct 13 9:05 AM Go Up Strong 7 Gold (19) vs .Somerset Select (40) MSC Yellow
Sun Oct 13 9:30 AM MSC Hawks Copper (5) vs NJ Falcons Bronze (32) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Oct 13 10:00 AM Go Up Strong 5 Black (30) vs .Marlboro Maniacs (12) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sun Oct 13 10:00 AM Go Up Strong 5 Gold (47) vs .Team Elevation 56 (20) MSC Yellow
Sun Oct 13 10:30 AM Hamilton Hotshots (19) vs .Howell Intensity (47) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Oct 13 11:00 AM Go Up Strong 7 Gold (52) vs .CJ Hawks 8 Select (28) MSC Yellow
Sun Oct 13 11:00 AM TRBA Titans (57) vs .Crimson Knights Elite (35) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sun Oct 13 11:30 AM MSC Hawks Copper vs CJ Hawks 34Y (1) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Oct 13 12:00 PM Go Up Strong 5 Black (25) vs .Rumson Rockets (23) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sun Oct 13 12:00 PM Go Up Strong 5 Gold (62) vs .Bailey Basketball 56 (37) MSC Yellow
Sun Oct 13 12:30 PM Hamilton Hotshots (20) vs .Team Elevation Girls (37) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Oct 13 1:00 PM Go Up Strong 9 Gold (52) vs Cranbury Chaos (37) MSC Yellow
Sun Oct 13 1:00 PM Go Up Strong 10 Black (40) vs .Green Lights (51) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sun Oct 13 1:05 PM OLS SA (19) vs .Holmdel 4B (30) MSC Red
Sun Oct 13 1:30 PM NJ Falcons Platinum (20) vs .Express 7 Roberts (46) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Oct 13 2:00 PM MSC Hawks Iron vs .Bailey Basketball 45 MSC Red
Sun Oct 13 2:00 PM Go Up Strong 9 Gold (66) vs .Classics A (32) MSC Yellow
Sun Oct 13 2:00 PM MSC Hawks Plum (14) vs .Hoops There It Is G56 (31) The Express Athletic Center
216 Tingley Lane
Edison, NJ
Sun Oct 13 2:00 PM CJ Hawks 10B (27) vs Go Up Strong 10 Black (54) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sun Oct 13 2:30 PM NJ Falcons Bronze (26) vs CJ Hawks 34Y (13) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Oct 13 3:00 PM CJ Hawks 6 Select (18) vs .Cranford Cougars (19) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sun Oct 13 3:00 PM MSC Hawks Plum (37) vs .Express Girls Blue (21) The Express Athletic Center
216 Tingley Lane
Edison, NJ
Sun Oct 13 3:00 PM Go Up Strong 7 Black (34) vs .Hoops There It Is B7 White (23) Rahway High School
1012 Madison Ave
Rahway, NJ
Sun Oct 13 3:00 PM Go Up Strong 8 Black (44) vs .Monroe Falcons Cottrell Boys (49) MSC Yellow
Sun Oct 13 3:30 PM NJ Falcons Platinum (40) vs .MSC Hawks Lava (32) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Oct 13 4:00 PM CJ Hawks 67R (27) vs .Bailey Basketball 7 (53) MSC Red
Sun Oct 13 4:00 PM Go Up Strong 9 Black (46) vs .Classics B2 (19) MSC Yellow
Sun Oct 13 4:00 PM CJ Hawks 10B (28) vs .Rocc Stars (32) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sun Oct 13 4:00 PM Go Up Strong 6 Black (41) vs .Hot Shots (40) Academy Charter HS
1725 Main St
Belmar, NJ
Sun Oct 13 4:45 PM NJ Falcons Slate (18) vs .Express 9 Wright (48) The Express Athletic Center
216 Tingley Lane
Edison, NJ
Sun Oct 13 5:00 PM Go Up Strong 34 Gold (52) vs OLS SA (7) Academy Charter HS
1725 Main St
Belmar, NJ
Sun Oct 13 5:00 PM Go Up Strong 8 Black vs .Clutch MSC Yellow
Sun Oct 13 5:00 PM Go Up Strong 7 Black (68) vs .Hoops There It Is B7 Red (38) Rahway High School
1012 Madison Ave
Rahway, NJ
Sun Oct 13 5:00 PM MSC Hawks Iron (32) vs .NJ Falcons Gray (30) MSC Red
Sun Oct 13 5:35 PM CJ Hawks 6 Select (28) vs .Jersey Bucks (29) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Oct 13 6:00 PM CJ Hawks 67R (44) vs .CJ Hawks 7Y (33) MSC Yellow
Sun Oct 13 6:00 PM NJ Falcons Slate (22) vs .Express HS Pineiro (70) The Express Athletic Center
216 Tingley Lane
Edison, NJ
Sun Oct 13 6:00 PM Go Up Strong 9 Black vs .WWP Hoopsters MSC Red
Sun Oct 13 6:00 PM Go Up Strong 6 Black (49) vs .Team Magic (29) Academy Charter HS
1725 Main St
Belmar, NJ
Sun Oct 13 7:00 PM Go Up Strong 34 Gold (57) vs .Red Storm (26) Academy Charter HS
1725 Main St
Belmar, NJ
Sun Oct 13 8:45 PM Go Up Strong 10 Gold (41) vs .Splashers (60) MSC Red


 

Game Rules

Boys & Girls All Divisions (2nd Grade - HS)

  • 20 minute running clock for each half, stopped clock last 1 min of first half, last 2 min of 2nd half.  3 min halftime
  • 3 timeouts per game. 1 timeout per OT. No Carry Over
  • 1st OT is 2min. 2nd OT is 1min. 3rd OT is sudden death (even FT)
  • Each half shoot 1 and 1 after 10 team fouls. No Double Bonus. End of Game: 1and1 after 2nd foul under 2min of 2nd half
  • Shooting fouls are 2 shots for 2 pointer or 3 shots for 3 pointer

Pressing

  • Boys & Girls Grades 2-6: Pressing is allowed last 4 min of each half, unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more.
  • Boys & Girls Grades 7-HS: Pressing is allowed all game unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more.
Foul Out Rules:
Each Player fouls out after 5 personal fouls (except Boys HS division each player fouls out after 6 personal fouls). If a team's 5th player fouls out and there are no other players on the bench to put in the game, the team has 2 options:
1) They can play the remainder of the game 4 on 5.  If another player fouls out, they must then play the remainder of the game 3 on 5, and so on.
2) The player that fouled out can remain in the game, but the opposing team is awarded a technical foul immediately, resulting in 2 shots and possession of the ball.  Every subsequent foul by that player who has fouled out will result in a technical foul as well.
 
Game Ball:
28.5" Basketballs will be used for all Girls Divisions and for all 3-6th Grade Boys Divisions
29.5" Basketballs will be used for Boys 7-12th Grade Divisions
 
If a game is crossover game between 2 teams in different divisions, the game will be played by the rules of the older division.
 
All teams must have a coach or an adult (21 or over) on the bench at all games.