Sat Oct 23rd - Sun Oct 24th

Undefeated teams receive Championship T-shirts

click here for updated Tournament Standings

Tournament Schedule Page


 

Winter 2021-22 MJBL

Registration Open!

OVER 900 TEAMS HAVE ALREADY PLAYED IN THE MJBL IN 2021

Boys & Girls Divisions Grades 2-12: ALL LEVELS

USE YOUR HOME GYM AND RECEIVE DISCOUNT!

Click Here for more info & to register online

 

Upcoming AAU Basketball Tournaments in Texas

click each tournament for more info and to register online.  

Dec 26 - 31 Holiday Classic:  Boys & Girls Teams Grades 2-12

Jan 16 One Day Tournament:  Boys & Girls Teams Grades 2-12

Feb 19 1-Day Tournament:  Boys & Girls Teams Grades 2-12

Mar 12-13 March Meltdown Tournament:  Boys & Girls Teams Grades 2-12


 

Stay in touch and visit us on:       


 

Gym Locations

 

MSC Red & MSC Yellow
Monroe Sports Center
4 Farrington Blvd
Monroe, NJ

 

CJB Court 1 & 2
Central Jersey Basketball
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ

 

St-Joseph-HS
145 Plainfield Rd
Metuchen, NJ

 

Iron Peak
137 Mountain View Rd
Hillsborough, NJ

 

Croydon-Hall
900 Leonardville Rd
Leonardo, NJ

 

Fort Athletic Club
1600 Avenue of Memories
Oceanport, NJ

 

Carl Goetz Middle School
835 Patterson Rd
Jackson, NJ

 

Charger Nation
375 W Trenton Ave
Morrisville, PA


ALL GAME TIMES ARE FINAL AND CANNOT BE CHANGED


 

Schedule

Day Date Time Location
Fri Oct 22 5:05 PM Aces 7 (43) vs .CJ Hawks CF (31) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Fri Oct 22 7:00 PM Aces Black (46) vs .The Angels (20) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Fri Oct 22 7:30 PM Go Up Strong 9 Gold KF (61) vs .Peak Knights BHS Prospect (48) Peak-Sports - Court 3
1235 US 22
Mountainside, NJ
Fri Oct 22 8:30 PM Go Up Strong 9 Gold KF (51) vs .NJ Celtics B9 (49) Peak-Sports - Court 3
1235 US 22
Mountainside, NJ
Fri Oct 22 9:05 PM CJ Hawks HS Select (50) vs .BDSA Hoops HS White (44) MSC Red
Sat Oct 23 8:00 AM .Team Sharp HS (28) vs Badeen Basketball GHS (25) Iron.Peak-Court 1
137 Mountain View Rd
Hillsborough, NJ
Sat Oct 23 8:00 AM Jersey Jagz Sandy (30) vs .Marlboro Dates (42) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat Oct 23 8:30 AM Go Up Strong 8 Black KF (50) vs .XHNJ B78 Kace (21) St-Joseph-HS - Court 1
145 Plainfield Rd
Metuchen, NJ
Sat Oct 23 9:00 AM Freehold Travel B8 (60) vs CJ Hawks 9Y (50) MSC Red
Sat Oct 23 9:00 AM Go Up Strong HS Black RS (44) vs .BDSA Hoops B910 (30) MSC Yellow
Sat Oct 23 9:00 AM NJ Dream Elite B3 (9) vs .Inferno Sciarappa (12) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat Oct 23 9:00 AM Jersey Jagz Sandy (25) vs .Team FNTSY 6A Ky (54) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat Oct 23 9:10 AM .Jersey Cardinals Reggie (70) vs Badeen Basketball GHS (36) Iron.Peak-Court 1
137 Mountain View Rd
Hillsborough, NJ
Sat Oct 23 9:10 AM .Team Sharp 6 White (21) vs Aces 7 (42) Iron.Peak-Court 2
137 Mountain View Rd
Hillsborough, NJ
Sat Oct 23 9:30 AM Go Up Strong 7 Black RJ (33) vs .FNTSY 7 Montana (55) Croydon-Hall
900 Leonardville Rd
Leonardo, NJ
Sat Oct 23 9:30 AM Go Up Strong 8 Black KF (70) vs .XHNJ B78 Drennan (17) St-Joseph-HS - Court 1
145 Plainfield Rd
Metuchen, NJ
Sat Oct 23 10:00 AM CJ Hawks 8B (26) vs .Inferno Warriors (14) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat Oct 23 10:00 AM Jersey Thunder (70) vs Freehold Travel B8 (35) MSC Red
Sat Oct 23 10:00 AM Go Up Strong 34 Black CF (28) vs .XHNJ B34 Norton (14) St-Joseph-HS - Court 2
145 Plainfield Rd
Metuchen, NJ
Sat Oct 23 10:20 AM .Jersey Shore Elite Jen (6) vs Aces 7 (34) Iron.Peak-Court 3
137 Mountain View Rd
Hillsborough, NJ
Sat Oct 23 10:30 AM Go Up Strong 5 KF (45) vs .XHNJ B56 Drennan (27) St-Joseph-HS - Court 1
145 Plainfield Rd
Metuchen, NJ
Sat Oct 23 10:30 AM Go Up Strong 7 Black RJ (36) vs .FNTSY 6 Ryan (43) Croydon-Hall
900 Leonardville Rd
Leonardo, NJ
Sat Oct 23 11:00 AM CJ Hawks 8B (40) vs .Team Elevation B7 (28) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat Oct 23 11:10 AM Badeen Basketball 10 (37) vs .Play2Win (40) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat Oct 23 11:30 AM Go Up Strong 5 KF (55) vs .XHNJ B56 Vargo (17) St-Joseph-HS - Court 1
145 Plainfield Rd
Metuchen, NJ
Sat Oct 23 11:30 AM .Team Sharp HS (38) vs Monmouth County Warriors (49) Iron.Peak-Court 2
137 Mountain View Rd
Hillsborough, NJ
Sat Oct 23 12:00 PM Wolfpack (33) vs NJ Dream Elite B3 (10) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat Oct 23 12:05 PM Jersey Thunder (41) vs .Marlboro Siegel (61) MSC Red
Sat Oct 23 12:05 PM NJ Dream Elite B5 (10) vs .CJ Legacy (47) MSC Yellow
Sat Oct 23 12:30 PM Go Up Strong 9 Gold KF (56) vs .XHNJ BHS Pineiro (26) St-Joseph-HS - Court 1
145 Plainfield Rd
Metuchen, NJ
Sat Oct 23 1:00 PM Wolfpack (25) vs CJ Hawks 3Y (23) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat Oct 23 1:00 PM CJ Hawks HSB (38) vs .Team FNTSY HS Ky (33) MSC Yellow
Sat Oct 23 1:00 PM Badeen Basketball 78 (20) vs .Inferno Potter (43) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat Oct 23 1:00 PM Jersey Jagz Sato (37) vs .Team Elevation B45 (29) Fort Athletic Club - Court 2
114 Saltzman Ave
Oceanport, NJ
Sat Oct 23 1:00 PM North Burlington Wildcats (28) vs .Pirates Boys 8 (43) MSC Red
Sat Oct 23 1:50 PM .United (39) vs Monmouth County Warriors (43) Iron.Peak-Court 1
137 Mountain View Rd
Hillsborough, NJ
Sat Oct 23 2:00 PM NJ Dream Elite B3 (12) vs Wildcats (19) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat Oct 23 2:00 PM CJ Hawks HSB (30) vs Team Elevation B9 (79) MSC Yellow
Sat Oct 23 2:00 PM Jersey Jagz Sato (43) vs .CJ Hawks 4B (8) Fort Athletic Club - Court 2
114 Saltzman Ave
Oceanport, NJ
Sat Oct 23 2:10 PM Freehold Travel B8 (34) vs Go Up Strong 8 KF (36) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat Oct 23 3:00 PM NJ Dream Elite B5 (18) vs .Monstars 5 East (70) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat Oct 23 3:00 PM Aces Crimson (33) vs .Team Elevation G5 (17) MSC Yellow
Sat Oct 23 3:00 PM Jersey Shore Hurricanes (16) vs .PG Hoops G67 (11) MSC Red
Sat Oct 23 3:00 PM .Raptors 9 (34) vs Mid Jersey Lady Heat (47) Iron.Peak-Court 1
137 Mountain View Rd
Hillsborough, NJ
Sat Oct 23 3:00 PM The Fort (46) vs .STL Ballerz (28) Fort Athletic Club - Court 1
114 Saltzman Ave
Oceanport, NJ
Sat Oct 23 3:00 PM NJ Falcons Green (11) vs .Inferno Heat (30) Fort Athletic Club - Court 2
114 Saltzman Ave
Oceanport, NJ
Sat Oct 23 3:05 PM Go Up Strong 8 KF (54) vs Badeen Basketball 78 (48) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat Oct 23 4:00 PM Go Up Strong 8 Gold KF (76) vs .NJ Wave East (59) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat Oct 23 4:00 PM Wildcats (12) vs .Team Takers B3 (10) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat Oct 23 4:00 PM The Fort (24) vs .Next Basket Wins B7 (50) Fort Athletic Club - Court 1
114 Saltzman Ave
Oceanport, NJ
Sat Oct 23 4:00 PM Aces Crimson (15) vs Jersey Shore Hurricanes (24) MSC Yellow
Sat Oct 23 4:00 PM CJ Hawks 56Y (13) vs .Holmdel Hornets Mander (21) Fort Athletic Club - Court 2
114 Saltzman Ave
Oceanport, NJ
Sat Oct 23 4:00 PM Go Up Strong HS Black RS (35) vs Team Elevation B9 (49) MSC Red
Sat Oct 23 4:10 PM .United (40) vs Mid Jersey Lady Heat (52) Iron.Peak-Court 4
137 Mountain View Rd
Hillsborough, NJ
Sat Oct 23 4:10 PM .SI Mavericks Sandy vs OLS-SA Iron.Peak-Court 3
137 Mountain View Rd
Hillsborough, NJ
Sat Oct 23 4:10 PM .Jersey Cardinals Klinger (52) vs Monmouth County Warriors (34) Iron.Peak-Court 2
137 Mountain View Rd
Hillsborough, NJ
Sat Oct 23 5:00 PM NJ Falcons Green (16) vs .Go Up Strong 56 White CF (29) Fort Athletic Club - Court 1
114 Saltzman Ave
Oceanport, NJ
Sat Oct 23 5:00 PM Wildcats (31) vs .MSC Hawks Brass (30) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat Oct 23 5:00 PM Jersey Force (42) vs NJ Dream Elite B5 (13) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat Oct 23 5:00 PM CJ Hawks 7 Select vs Jersey Jagz Ryan Fort Athletic Club - Court 2
114 Saltzman Ave
Oceanport, NJ
Sat Oct 23 5:00 PM Hoop Heaven Elite Fredella (34) vs .Go Up Strong 6 Gold RJ (44) MSC Red
Sat Oct 23 5:20 PM .Jersey Cardinals Jubes vs OLS-SA Iron.Peak-Court 3
137 Mountain View Rd
Hillsborough, NJ
Sat Oct 23 6:00 PM Go Up Strong 3 Gold RS (23) vs .Pirates Boys 3 (21) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat Oct 23 6:00 PM Go Up Strong HS Gold KF (48) vs .Holmdel Hoopsters (55) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat Oct 23 6:00 PM CJ Hawks SD (47) vs .MSC Hawks Plum (9) MSC Yellow
Sat Oct 23 6:00 PM Jersey Jagz Ryan (24) vs .Inferno Blaze (32) Fort Athletic Club - Court 2
114 Saltzman Ave
Oceanport, NJ
Sat Oct 23 6:00 PM CJ Hawks 56Y (8) vs .BDSA Hoops B5 White (38) Fort Athletic Club - Court 1
114 Saltzman Ave
Oceanport, NJ
Sat Oct 23 6:55 PM Go Up Strong 6 Black RS (26) vs .Badeen Basketball B6 (31) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat Oct 23 6:55 PM Aces Black (36) vs .Team Elevation G89 (28) MSC Yellow
Sat Oct 23 6:55 PM Jersey Force (36) vs .Go Up Strong 4 Gold KF (38) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat Oct 23 6:55 PM Howell Hawks (26) vs .BB Select (59) MSC Red
Sat Oct 23 7:50 PM CJ Hawks 56B (20) vs Go Up Strong 6 Black RS (54) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro NJ
Sat Oct 23 7:50 PM CJ Hawks 3Y (10) vs .Pirates Boys 3 (29) MSC Red
Sat Oct 23 7:50 PM Go Up Strong HS Gold KF (54) vs .NJ Wave White (44) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat Oct 23 7:50 PM Jersey Jagz Charlie (45) vs .G Force Hoops (44) MSC Yellow
Sat Oct 23 8:45 PM Go Up Strong 10 Gold KF (68) vs .Rip City 10 (38) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sat Oct 23 8:45 PM CJ Hawks HS Select (56) vs .Manalapan BHS (32) MSC Red
Sat Oct 23 8:45 PM Jersey Jagz Charlie (45) vs .Red Raiders HS (41) MSC Yellow
Sun Oct 24 8:05 AM Go Up Strong 3 Gold RS (23) vs .Go Up Strong 4 Gold KF (43) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun Oct 24 9:00 AM CJ Hawks SD (20) vs .Hustle Academy Girls (17) Carl Goetz Middle School
835 Patterson Rd
Jackson, NJ
Sun Oct 24 9:00 AM Go Up Strong 3 Gold RS (35) vs .Team Elevation B45 (31) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun Oct 24 9:00 AM The Fort (46) vs Hoop Heaven Elite Fredella (19) Fort Athletic Club - Court 1
114 Saltzman Ave
Oceanport, NJ
Sun Oct 24 9:05 AM Badeen Basketball GHS (28) vs .Team Swish Casey (36) MSC Yellow
Sun Oct 24 9:35 AM Jersey Force (37) vs .BDSA Hoops B5 Black (24) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun Oct 24 10:00 AM Go Up Strong 8 KF (61) vs .Jersey Bucks (43) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun Oct 24 10:00 AM CJ Hawks 8B (35) vs Badeen Basketball 78 (38) MSC Yellow
Sun Oct 24 10:00 AM Jersey Jagz Sandy (46) vs .CJ Legacy (49) Fort Athletic Club - Court 1
114 Saltzman Ave
Oceanport, NJ
Sun Oct 24 10:30 AM Go Up Strong 8 Strong RJ (27) vs Jersey Thunder (53) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun Oct 24 11:00 AM Aces Crimson (16) vs .Hustle Academy Girls (7) Carl Goetz Middle School
835 Patterson Rd
Jackson, NJ
Sun Oct 24 11:00 AM North Burlington Wildcats (33) vs .Bailey Basketball B78 (45) MSC Yellow
Sun Oct 24 11:00 AM Jersey Jagz Sandy (31) vs .BDSA Hoops B6 (37) Fort Athletic Club - Court 1
114 Saltzman Ave
Oceanport, NJ
Sun Oct 24 11:00 AM Jersey Jagz Ryan vs Hoop Heaven Elite Fredella Fort Athletic Club - Court 2
114 Saltzman Ave
Oceanport, NJ
Sun Oct 24 12:00 PM Go Up Strong 7 Black RJ (36) vs North Burlington Wildcats (29) MSC Yellow
Sun Oct 24 12:00 PM Jersey Jagz Ryan vs .Team Elevation B7 Fort Athletic Club - Court 2
114 Saltzman Ave
Oceanport, NJ
Sun Oct 24 12:05 PM Jersey Thunder (24) vs Go Up Strong 8 Gold KF (64) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun Oct 24 12:35 PM CJ Hawks 9Y (19) vs .CJ Hawks 9B (49) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun Oct 24 1:00 PM Go Up Strong 8 Black KF (54) vs .BDSA Hoops B8 (47) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun Oct 24 1:00 PM Jersey Jagz Sato (34) vs .CDB Elite (22) Fort Athletic Club - Court 1
114 Saltzman Ave
Oceanport, NJ
Sun Oct 24 1:00 PM Team Elevation B9 (60) vs .Team FNTSY HS Ky (35) Fort Athletic Club - Court 2
114 Saltzman Ave
Oceanport, NJ
Sun Oct 24 1:05 PM CJ Hawks HS Select (42) vs Badeen Basketball 10 (48) MSC Red
Sun Oct 24 1:30 PM Go Up Strong 8 Strong RJ (42) vs CJ Hawks 9Y (57) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun Oct 24 1:50 PM .Ridgefield Park Scarlet (15) vs CJ Hawks SD (24) Iron.Peak-Court 1
137 Mountain View Rd
Hillsborough, NJ
Sun Oct 24 2:00 PM Badeen Basketball 10 (46) vs Jersey Jagz Charlie (57) MSC Red
Sun Oct 24 2:00 PM Go Up Strong 5 KF (51) vs CJ Hawks 56B (28) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun Oct 24 2:00 PM CJ Hawks 3Y (23) vs Go Up Strong 34 Black CF (24) MSC Yellow
Sun Oct 24 2:30 PM Go Up Strong 6 Black RS (31) vs Howell Hawks (25) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun Oct 24 3:00 PM CJ Hawks 7 Select (53) vs .Go Up Strong 6 Gold RJ (49) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun Oct 24 3:00 PM MSC Hawks Brown (10) vs Go Up Strong 34 Black CF (22) MSC Red
Sun Oct 24 3:30 PM Howell Hawks (30) vs .Mambas (44) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun Oct 24 4:00 PM Jersey Jagz Sato (24) vs .Jersey Shore Elite Boys (27) Fort Athletic Club - Court 1
114 Saltzman Ave
Oceanport, NJ
Sun Oct 24 4:00 PM OLS-SA (18) vs .Ocean Renegades Girls (37) MSC Yellow
Sun Oct 24 4:00 PM NJ Dream Elite B5 (21) vs CJ Hawks 56B (25) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun Oct 24 4:00 PM MSC Hawks Brown (8) vs CJ Hawks 3Y (30) MSC Red
Sun Oct 24 4:10 PM .Jersey Cardinals Jubes (15) vs Aces Black (30) Iron.Peak-Court 4
137 Mountain View Rd
Hillsborough, NJ
Sun Oct 24 4:30 PM Go Up Strong 8 Gold KF (50) vs .DBA Elite 2025 Blue (62) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun Oct 24 5:00 PM CJ Hawks 7 Select (54) vs .Team FNTSY 7 Ky (51) CJB Court 1
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun Oct 24 5:00 PM CJ Hawks HSB (44) vs .Team Joey (42) MSC Red
Sun Oct 24 5:30 PM Go Up Strong HS Gold KF (53) vs Jersey Jagz Charlie (33) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun Oct 24 6:00 PM MSC Hawks Forest (4) vs .Pennsbury (41) Charger Nation - Court 4
375 W Trenton Ave
Morrisville, PA
Sun Oct 24 6:00 PM OLS-SA (14) vs .Manalapan Hurricanes (44) MSC Yellow
Sun Oct 24 6:30 PM Go Up Strong 10 Gold KF (68) vs .Green Lights (73) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun Oct 24 6:30 PM .Jersey Cardinals Klinger (45) vs Aces Black (25) Iron.Peak-Court 1
137 Mountain View Rd
Hillsborough, NJ
Sun Oct 24 7:00 PM MSC Hawks Forest (10) vs .Chargers B5 (43) Charger Nation - Court 4
375 W Trenton Ave
Morrisville, PA
Sun Oct 24 7:00 PM MSC Hawks Venom (29) vs .Go Up Strong 9 Black RS (61) MSC Red
Sun Oct 24 8:30 PM Go Up Strong 10 Gold KF (80) vs .BDSA Hoops HS White (40) CJB Court 2
2 Timber Lane
Marlboro, NJ
Sun Oct 24 8:55 PM MSC Hawks Venom (40) vs .CJ Kings (71) MSC Yellow
Sun Oct 24 9:05 PM Go Up Strong HS Black RS (65) vs .Manalapan BHS (36) MSC Red


 

 

Game Rules (same as MJBL):

Boys & Girls All Divisions (2nd Grade - HS)

  • 20 minute running clock for each half, stopped clock last 1 min of first half, last 2 min of 2nd half.  3 min halftime
  • 3 timeouts per game. 1 timeout per OT. No Carry Over
  • 1st OT is 2min(stop clock last min). 2nd OT is 1min. 3rd OT is sudden death (even FT)
  • Each half shoot 1 and 1 after 10 team fouls. No Double Bonus. End of Game: 1and1 after 2nd foul under 2min of 2nd half
  • Shooting fouls are 2 shots for 2 pointer or 3 shots for 3 pointer

Pressing

  • Boys & Girls Grades 2-6: Pressing is allowed last 4 min of each half, unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more. The first offense of a team purposely pressing is a warning.  Each subsequent pressing violation will result in a technical foul.
  • Boys & Girls Grades 7-HS: Pressing is allowed all game unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more.
  • If the whistle stops play due to defense in the back court when such defense is not allowed, the whistle will result in a delay of game warning. The second such infraction in the game will result in a technical foul with two foul shots and possession of the ball being awarded to the other team.
Foul Out Rules:
Each Player fouls out after 5 personal fouls (except Boys HS division each player fouls out after 6 personal fouls). If a team's 5th player fouls out and there are no other players on the bench to put in the game, the team has 2 options:
1) They can play the remainder of the game 4 on 5.  If another player fouls out, they must then play the remainder of the game 3 on 5, and so on.
2) The player that fouled out can remain in the game, but the opposing team is awarded a technical foul immediately, resulting in 2 shots and possession of the ball.  Every subsequent foul by that player who has fouled out will result in a technical foul as well.
 
Game Ball:
  • 28.5" Basketballs will be used for all Girls Divisions and for all 3-6th Grade Boys Divisions
  • 29.5" Basketballs will be used for Boys 7-12th Grade Divisions
Free Throws:
  • Girls 2-4th Grade free throw is from the 1st hash inside free throw line.  If the shooter jumps over the line, the shooter canont be the first to touch the ball.  If the shooter does not jump over the line and wait until the ball hits the rim, the shooter may touch the ball first (normal rules apply).
  • Boys 2-4th Grade & Girls 5th Grade free throw must start behind the line but can jump over the line.   If the shooter jumps over the line, the shooter canont be the first to touch the ball.  If the shooter does not jump over the line and wait until the ball hits the rim, the shooter may touch the ball first (normal rules apply).
  • All other divisions must shoot free throws from behind the line and the shooter cannot cross the line until the ball hits the rim.

Starting the game with less than 5 players

  • If a team shows up with 3 players or less, the game is considered a forfeit in the standings and will be recorded as a 1-0 loss for the that team.  If a team has 4 players, that is enough for the game to still be played and count in the standings.  The opposing coach has the choice to play with 4 or 5 players.  If the opposing coach (that has a full team) chooses to play with only 4 players and loses, it will be recorded as a loss for them in the standings.  If the team with 4 players has a player from the opposing team to play with them, then the standings would reflect a 1-0 loss for the team with 4 players, regardless of the result of the game.  If the 5th player shows up after the game has started and the team with 4 players has not already taken a player from the other team and accepted the 1-0 forfeit loss, that 5th player may enter the game immediately and the game will continue to count in the standings.
  • If one team has 3 players and the other team has 4 players, the team with 4 players is determined the winner in the standings.  If both teams have 3 or less players, it is recorded as a 0-0 tie in the standings.
  • If a team does not have at least 4 players to start the game, they have until 15 minutes after the scheduled game time in order to avoid the forfeit.  If the scheduled game time is 7pm, as long as the 4th players shows up at 7:15pm or earlier, the full game will still be played according to the guidelines above.  
  • Even if the game is considered a forfeit in the standings, in all scenarios above as long as there is a total of 8 players between both teams, the game should be played as a scrimmage.  The game is shortened to 16 minute running time halves and the officials will officiate the game.  If there are a total of 7 players or less among both teams, the officials are not required to officiate, but the coaches may play 3 on 3 or use the court time for practice or scrimmage.  
If a game is crossover game between 2 teams in different divisions, the game will be played by the rules of the older division.
 
All teams must have a coach or an adult (21 or over) on the bench at all games.