Sat Jun 9 - Sun Jun 10

Tournament Schedule Page

Click Here for Updated Tournament Standings

All Undefeated Teams will receive Championship T-shirts

 

 

Click Here to purchase the Hi Def video

of any game played at MSC for only $4.99/game 


Upcoming Basketball Tournaments at MSC/CJB

SAME GREAT TOURNAMENTS - NEW LOWER PRICES!

click each tournament for more info and to register online.

 

Jun 23-24 June Showcase: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-12

July 14-15 Summer Bash: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-12

Aug 4-5 Summer Showcase: Boys & Girls Teams Grades 3-12


Summer 2018 MJBL Starts Jun 22

OVER 260 TEAMS CURRENTLY PLAYING THIS SPRING

Boys & Girls Divisions Grades 3-12: ALL LEVELS

Click Here for more info & to register online


Registration is open for Basketball Camp this Summer!

 


Gym Locations

MSC Red & MSC Yellow
Monroe Sports Center
4 Farrington Blvd
Monroe, NJ

CJB Main
Central Jersey Basketball
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ

St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ

 

Arthur L Johnson HS
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ

 

The Express Athletic Center
216 Tingley Ave
Edison, NJ

 

Indian Hill Main Gym
735 Holmdel Rd.
Holmdel, NJ

 

Sportika
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ

 

Rahway High School
1012 Madison Ave
Rahway, NJ

 

Monmouth Regional HS
Norman J Field Way
Tinton Falls, NJ

 


Tournament Schedule

ALL GAME TIMES ARE FINAL AND CANNOT BE CHANGED

Boys

Day Date Time Location
Sat Jun 9 9:00 AM FNTSY Red (68) vs NJ Sonics (23) Arthur L Johnson HS - Aux Gym
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Jun 9 9:00 AM Jackson Lions (45) vs Hightstown Huskies (40) MSC Red
Sat Jun 9 9:05 AM Ocean Elite Josh (44) vs .Team Havoc 5 (32) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Jun 9 10:00 AM CJ Hawks 6R (29) vs .Go Up Strong 6 (54) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Jun 9 10:00 AM NJ Sonics (35) vs Hoops There It Is B6 Blue (47) Arthur L Johnson HS - Aux Gym
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Jun 9 11:00 AM Prestige Patriots 34 (26) vs .Hot Shots (20) Arthur L Johnson HS - Aux Gym
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Jun 9 11:00 AM Ocean Elite Josh (36) vs .Hoops There It Is B5 Blue (24) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Jun 9 12:00 PM NJ Sonics (24) vs Ocean Elite Geno (39) Arthur L Johnson HS - Aux Gym
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Jun 9 12:00 PM CJ Hawks 6B (44) vs CJ Hawks 6R (34) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Jun 9 1:00 PM Prestige Patriots 34 (28) vs .Hoops There It Is Jr Blue (5) Arthur L Johnson HS - Aux Gym
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Jun 9 1:00 PM Prestige Patriots 5 (42) vs .The Express Boys 5 (14) The Express Athletic Center
216 Tingley Lane
Edison, NJ
Sat Jun 9 2:00 PM Jersey Force 9u vs .CJ Hawks 4S CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Jun 9 2:00 PM Ocean Elite Pete (44) vs .Raptors (20) MSC Red
Sat Jun 9 2:00 PM Prestige Patriots 5 (20) vs .SB PAL Vikings 5 Boys (47) The Express Athletic Center
216 Tingley Lane
Edison, NJ
Sat Jun 9 2:00 PM CJ Hawks 8B (41) vs .MSC Hawks Hunter (29) MSC Yellow
Sat Jun 9 2:30 PM CJ Hawks 8 Select (34) vs .Holmdel Burke (32) Indian Hill Main Gym
735 Holmdel Rd.
Holmdel, NJ
Sat Jun 9 3:00 PM South Jersey Titans 4 (30) vs .Red Raiders 4 (17) MSC Red
Sat Jun 9 3:00 PM Jersey Force 10u (36) vs .iWork Boys 4 Paul (20) Arthur L Johnson HS - Aux Gym
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Jun 9 4:00 PM MSU Phenoms (39) vs .Hoops There It Is BJV White (30) Arthur L Johnson HS
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Jun 9 4:00 PM Ocean Elite Ibn (41) vs .MSC Hawks Quartz (38) MSC Yellow
Sat Jun 9 4:00 PM CJ Hawks 6B (20) vs Ocean Elite Joe (50) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Jun 9 5:00 PM MSU Skyliners (55) vs .Red Raiders 10 (32) MSC Red
Sat Jun 9 6:00 PM Ocean Elite Smith (42) vs .The Express Boys HS Blue (45) The Express Athletic Center
216 Tingley Lane
Edison, NJ
Sat Jun 9 6:00 PM South Jersey Titans 4 (39) vs CJ Hawks 4 Select (12) MSC Yellow
Sat Jun 9 6:55 PM MSU Select (48) vs CJ Hawks 7 Select (55) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Jun 9 6:55 PM Robbinsville Titans 3 (28) vs .Bailey Basketball Academy 34 (17) MSC Yellow
Sat Jun 9 7:00 PM Ocean Elite Smith vs MSU Phenoms The Express Athletic Center
216 Tingley Lane
Edison, NJ
Sat Jun 9 7:00 PM CJ Hawks 6 Select (35) vs .MSC Hawks Forest (30) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sat Jun 9 7:50 PM MSU Skyliners (84) vs .Go Up Strong HS1 (58) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sat Jun 9 7:50 PM Jersey Force Buck (22) vs South Jersey Titans 6 (41) MSC Yellow
Sat Jun 9 7:50 PM Red Raiders CJB9 vs .Manalapan Celtics MSC Red
Sat Jun 9 7:55 PM CJ Hawks 6 Select (13) vs Ocean Elite Mark (40) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sat Jun 9 8:00 PM South Jersey Titans 5 vs .MSC Hawks Topaz Windsor Athletic Club
99 Clarksville Rd
West Windsor, NJ
Sat Jun 9 8:45 PM Staten Island Stingrays (44) vs CJ Hawks 7 Select (43) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Jun 10 8:00 AM Jackson Lions (36) vs .Red Raiders 9 Gray (26) MSC Red
Sun Jun 10 9:00 AM Jackson Lions (43) vs CJ Hawks 8 Select (41) MSC Red
Sun Jun 10 9:05 AM Hightstown Huskies (49) vs .Hoops There It Is B8 Blue (23) MSC Yellow
Sun Jun 10 9:45 AM Ocean Elite Pete (30) vs .Jersey Shore Predators 6 Blue (43) Monmouth Regional HS
Norman J Field Way
Tinton Falls, NJ
Sun Jun 10 10:00 AM MSU Phenoms (33) vs Hightstown Huskies (42) MSC Yellow
Sun Jun 10 10:00 AM FNTSY Red (53) vs Spartans (33) Rahway High School
1012 Madison Ave
Rahway, NJ
Sun Jun 10 10:45 AM Ocean Elite Joe (32) vs .Jersey Shore Predators 5 White (38) Monmouth Regional HS
Norman J Field Way
Tinton Falls, NJ
Sun Jun 10 11:00 AM Spartans (28) vs MSU Select (48) Rahway High School
1012 Madison Ave
Rahway, NJ
Sun Jun 10 11:30 AM Ocean Elite Pete (34) vs .Central Jersey Kalahi (31) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Jun 10 11:45 AM Red Raiders CJB9 (19) vs .Jersey Shore Predators HS (57) Monmouth Regional HS
Norman J Field Way
Tinton Falls, NJ
Sun Jun 10 12:00 PM FNTSY Red vs Staten Island Stingrays Rahway High School
1012 Madison Ave
Rahway, NJ
Sun Jun 10 1:00 PM MSU Select vs Staten Island Stingrays Rahway High School
1012 Madison Ave
Rahway, NJ
Sun Jun 10 1:30 PM Red Raiders CJB9 (32) vs .Hornets (52) Indian Hill Main Gym
735 Holmdel Rd.
Holmdel, NJ
Sun Jun 10 2:05 PM CJ Hawks 6 Select (27) vs .B All In 6 (59) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sun Jun 10 2:30 PM South Jersey Titans 6 (38) vs Ocean Elite Joe (36) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Jun 10 3:00 PM Ocean Elite Geno (45) vs .Jelly Fam (23) MSC Red
Sun Jun 10 3:00 PM CJ Hawks 8 Select (68) vs .Inferno Suns (22) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sun Jun 10 3:30 PM Ocean Elite Josh (44) vs Jersey Force Buck (32) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Jun 10 4:00 PM Jersey Force 9u (73) vs CJ Hawks 3Y (4) MSC Red
Sun Jun 10 4:30 PM South Jersey Titans 6 (53) vs .CJ Hawks 6G (24) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Jun 10 4:55 PM CJ Hawks 8B vs CJ Hawks 7 Select MSC Yellow
Sun Jun 10 5:00 PM Robbinsville Titans 3 (43) vs CJ Hawks 3Y (4) MSC Red
Sun Jun 10 5:00 PM CJ Hawks 6B (19) vs .The Express Boys 6 (27) The Express Athletic Center
216 Tingley Lane
Edison, NJ
Sun Jun 10 6:00 PM Ocean Elite Mark (34) vs Jersey Force Buck (31) MSC Red
Sun Jun 10 6:00 PM CJ Hawks 4 Select (41) vs .Manalapan Titans (46) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sun Jun 10 6:00 PM South Jersey Titans 5 (40) vs .MSC Hawks Iron (20) Sportika_Court 2
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sun Jun 10 6:00 PM Ocean Elite Ibn (44) vs .NJ Falcons Yellow (33) Sportika_Court 3
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sun Jun 10 6:00 PM Prestige Patriots 34 vs .iWork Boys 3 The Express Athletic Center
216 Tingley Lane
Edison, NJ
Sun Jun 10 6:10 PM CJ Hawks 6R (30) vs .Go Up Strong 5 (36) Sportika_Court 1
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sun Jun 10 6:55 PM MSU Skyliners (47) vs .Monroe Falcons Varsity (61) MSC Red
Sun Jun 10 7:00 PM Jersey Force 10u (45) vs .NJ Renegades 4 Mauro (35) Sportika_Court 3
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sun Jun 10 7:00 PM CJ Hawks 8B (24) vs Ocean Elite Geno (38) Sportika_Court 7
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sun Jun 10 7:00 PM Ocean Elite Smith (40) vs .Wolves (25) Sportika_Court 5
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sun Jun 10 7:00 PM Robbinsville Titans 3 (12) vs Jersey Force 9u (34) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sun Jun 10 7:00 PM South Jersey Titans 5 (15) vs Prestige Patriots 5 (47) Sportika_Court 2
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sun Jun 10 7:05 PM South Jersey Titans 4 (42) vs .Go Up Strong 4 (16) Sportika_Court 1
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sun Jun 10 8:00 PM Ocean Elite Ibn (28) vs .Monroe Falcons STP (21) Sportika_Court 2
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sun Jun 10 8:00 PM Ocean Elite Mark (30) vs .CJ Hawks 7B (22) St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sun Jun 10 8:00 PM Jersey Force 10u (48) vs CJ Hawks 4 Select (14) Sportika_Court 3
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ

 

Girls

Day Date Time Location
Sat Jun 9 9:00 AM Central Jersey Hawks Lightning (32) vs .Hoops There It Is G7 (9) Arthur L Johnson HS
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Jun 9 1:05 PM Monmouth County Warriors Girls (19) vs .Jersey Shore Lions (15) MSC Red
Sat Jun 9 2:00 PM MSU Diamonds 8th (50) vs .Monroe Falcons Jamie (19) Arthur L Johnson HS
365 Westfield Ave
Clark, NJ
Sat Jun 9 4:00 PM Franklin Wildcats (22) vs .Pennington G78 (23) Windsor Athletic Club
99 Clarksville Rd
West Windsor, NJ
Sat Jun 9 5:00 PM Goal Diggers B (43) vs .Pennington G89 (13) Windsor Athletic Club
99 Clarksville Rd
West Windsor, NJ
Sat Jun 9 6:00 PM Franklin Wildcats (10) vs .Lady Hoops (19) Windsor Athletic Club
99 Clarksville Rd
West Windsor, NJ
Sat Jun 9 7:00 PM Garden State Warriors (30) vs .Pennington G89 (21) Windsor Athletic Club
99 Clarksville Rd
West Windsor, NJ
Sat Jun 9 8:50 PM Goal Diggers A vs MSU Diamonds HS St Rose of Lima
51 Lincoln Place
Freehold, NJ
Sun Jun 10 10:35 AM Franklin Wildcats (4) vs Goal Diggers B (27) CJB Main
165 Amboy Rd
Morganville, NJ
Sun Jun 10 12:00 PM Central Jersey Hawks Lightning (29) vs .Monroe Falcons Cottrell Girls (24) MSC Yellow
Sun Jun 10 1:05 PM MSU Diamonds 8th (16) vs Goal Diggers B (40) MSC Yellow
Sun Jun 10 2:00 PM MSU Diamonds 8th (30) vs .Lady Buckets (17) MSC Yellow
Sun Jun 10 2:00 PM Central Jersey Hawks Lightning (27) vs .Hoops There It Is G6 (17) MSC Red
Sun Jun 10 6:00 PM Garden State Warriors (11) vs Goal Diggers A (42) MSC Yellow
Sun Jun 10 6:00 PM Monmouth County Warriors Girls (32) vs .CJ Hawks G7 (17) Sportika_Court 5
150 Woodward Rd
Manalapan, NJ
Sun Jun 10 6:55 PM Garden State Warriors (12) vs MSU Diamonds HS (27) MSC Yellow
Sun Jun 10 7:50 PM Goal Diggers A (46) vs .Brick Ballers HS (20) MSC Yellow
Sun Jun 10 8:45 PM MSU Diamonds HS (36) vs .Brick Ballers HS (22) MSC Yellow


 

Game Rules

Boys 3-4th Grade Divisions:

20 minute running clock for each half, stopped clock last 1 min of first half, last 2 min of 2nd half.  3 min halftime
3 timeouts per game. 1 timeout per OT. No Carry Over
1st OT is 2min. 2nd OT is 1min. 3rd OT is sudden death (even FT)
Each half shoot 1 and 1 after 10 team fouls. No Double Bonus. End of Game: 1and1 after 2nd foul under 2min
Pressing allowed last 4 min of each half, unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more.
 
Boys 5-6th Grade Divisions:
20 minute running clock for each half, stopped clock last 1 min of first half, last 2 min of 2nd half.  3 min halftime
3 timeouts per game. 1 timeout per OT. No Carry Over
1st OT is 2min. 2nd OT is 1min. 3rd OT is sudden death (even FT)
Each half shoot 1 and 1 after 10 team fouls. No Double Bonus. End of Game: 1and1 after 2nd foul under 2min
Pressing allowed last 4 min of each half, unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more.
 
Boys 7-8th Grade Divisions:
20 minute running clock for each half, stopped clock last 1 min of first half, last 2 min of 2nd half.  3 min halftime
3 timeouts per game. 1 timeout per OT. No Carry Over
1st OT is 2min. 2nd OT is 1min. 3rd OT is sudden death (even FT)
Each half shoot 1 and 1 after 10 team fouls. No Double Bonus. End of Game: 1and1 after 2nd foul under 2min
Pressing allowed all game, unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more.
 
Boys High School Divisions:
20 minute running clock for each half, stopped clock last 1 min of first half, last 2 min of 2nd half.  3 min halftime
3 Timeouts per game. 1 per OT. No carry over.
Each half shoot 1 and 1 after 10 team fouls. No Double Bonus. End of Game: 1and1 after 2nd foul under 2min
Each player fouls out after 6 personal fouls.
Pressing allowed all game, unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more.

Girls Divisions All Ages:

20 minute running clock for each half, stopped clock last 1 min of first half, last 2 min of 2nd half.  3 min halftime
3 timeouts per game. 1 timeout per OT. No Carry Over
1st OT is 2min. 2nd OT is 1min. 3rd OT is sudden death (even FT)
Each half shoot 1 and 1 after 10 team fouls. No Double Bonus. End of Game: 1and1 after 2nd foul under 2min
up to 6th Grade: Pressing allowed last 4 min of each half, unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more.
7th Grade & older: Pressing allowed all game, unless 1 team is up by 25 points or more
 
FOUL OUT RULES with no subsitutions left:
Each Player fouls out after 5 personal fouls (except Boys HS division each player fouls out after 6 personal fouls). If a team's 5th player fouls out and there are no other players on the bench to put in the game, the team has 2 options:
1) They can play the remainder of the game 4 on 5.  If another player fouls out, they must then play the remainder of the game 3 on 5, and so on.
2) The player that fouled out can remain in the game, but the opposing team is awarded a technical foul, resulting in 2 shots and possession of the ball.  Every subsequent foul by that player who has fouled out will result in a technical foul as well.
 
Game Ball:
28.5" Basketballs will be used for all Girls Divisions and for all 3-6th Grade Boys Divisions
29.5" Basketballs will be used for Boys 7-12th Grade Divisions
 
If a game is crossover game between 2 teams in different divisions, the game will be played by the rules of the older division.
 
All teams must have a coach or an adult (21 or over) on the bench at all games.